2013 Show Results



BEEF CATTLE

HIGHLAND CATTLE
BULL, calved on or after 1 Jan 2012 – 1 Allanfearn Highlanders, New House, Strathpeffer – Wyvis of Allan Fearn 2 Culloden Fold, Seabegs Road, BonnyBridge 3 Allanfearn Highlanders – Seer of Allanfearn
COW, any age, in milk or calf – 1 Tordarroch Estate, Farr, Inverness
HEIFER, calved on or after 1st Jan 2010 & before 1st Jan 2011 – 1 Culloden Fold 2 D&A Sutherland, Homefarms, Old Towns of Leys, Inverness
HEIFER, calved on or after 1st Jan 2011& before 1st Jan 2012 – 1 Tordarroch Estate 2 Allanfearns Highlanders- Eve 2nd of Allanfearn
HEIFER, calved on or after 1st Jan 2012 & before 1st Jan 2013 – 1 Allanfearn Highlanders – Iona of Allanfearn 2 Tordarroch Estates

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – Allanfearn Highlanders, New House, Strathpeffer - Wyvis of Allan Fearn
Best Female – Culloden Fold, Seabegs Road, Bonny Bridge
Champion - Sir Francis W Walker of Leys Castle Silver Challenge Cup – Culloden Fold, Seabegs Road, Bonny Bridge - Heifer
Reserve Champion- Allanfearn Highlanders, New House, Strathpeffer - Wyvis of Allan Fearn
Reg King Memorial Trophy – Allanfearn Highlanders, New House, Strathpeffer - Wyvis of Allan Fearn

ABERDEEN-ANGUS
BULL, calved before 1 January 2012 – 1 Glenrinnes Farms, Estate Office, Dufftown – Belhaven Barness 2 Ballindalloch Home Farm, Ballindalloch – Ballindalloch Prince
BULL, calved on or after 1 January 2012 –1 S Anderson, Strypes, Elgin – Strypes Pioneer
BULL CALF, under one year old on day of show – 1 Ballindalloch – Ballindalloch Earl 2 Forbes, Lochdhu Farm, Nairn 3 Glenrinnes Farms – Breagh Ollie
COW or HEIFER, in milk or in calf, calved before 1st Jan 2011 – 1 Glenrinnes Farms – Wedderlie Ommossie 2 Ballindalloch Home Farm – Ballindalloch Erica 3 Forbes
HEIFER, in milk or in calf, calved on or after 1st Jan 2011 & before 1st Jan 2012 – 1 Ballindalloch Home Farm – Ballindalloch Eliminora 2 R&V Marshall, Recceitich, Glenrinnes, Dufftown – Belhaven Zephor 3 D&A Sutherland, Homefarms, Old Town of Leys, Inverness - Glendarvel Jasmine Erica
HEIFER, calved on or after 1st Jan 2012– 1 Forbes 2 Forbes 3 D Walker, Galcantray Farm, Cawdor – Galcantray Ellen
HEIFER CALF, under one year old on day of show – 1 S Anderson – Strypes Elaine 2 Forbes

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – Glenrinnes Farms, Dufftown - Belhaven Barness
Best Female – Ballindalloch Home Farm, Ballindalloch - Ballindalloch Eliminora
Champion- Glenrinnes Farms, Dufftown - Belhaven Barness
Best Aberdeen Angus - Mrs Brodie of Lethen Silver Rosebowl – Glenrinnes Farms, Dufftown
Best Calf BBE – Ballindalloch Home Farm, Ballindalloch - Ballindalloch Earl
Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor – Ballindalloch Home Farm, Ballindalloch
Late Earl of Leven & Melville Silver Cup – Glenrinnes Farms, Dufftown
Exhibitor with Most Points – The Hon. Mrs Ian M Campbell, OBE, Memorial Cup – Ballindalloch Home Farm, Ballindalloch
D F James Trophy: J D Stark – Ballindalloch, Home Farms Ballindalloch
Sir Archibald Williamson Cup – Ballindalloch, Home Farms Ballindalloch

ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED
BULL, under 2 years – 1 Alvie Estates, Kincraig 2 K Greenwood, Woodend, Westhill, Inverness
COW – 1 Alvie Estates 2 K Greenwood
HEIFER – 1 Alvie Estates
HEIFER CALF – 1 Alvie Estates 2 K Greenwood 3 A Smith, Glenurquhart Farm, Cromarty

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – Alvie Estates, Kincraig
Best Female – Alvie Estates, Kincraig
Champion - Silver Challenge Cup – Alvie Estates, Kincraig

LIMOUSIN
BULL, 2 years old or over -1 S&S Mitchell, Bencraig, Victoria Terrace, Aberlour
BULL, under 2 years – 1 Mr & Mrs S Irvine & Sons, Braehead Farm, Drummuir 2 Mr & Mrs S Irvine & Sons 3 Mr & Mrs S Irvine & Sons
COW, in milk or in calf – 1 John P Clark LTD, Kinnahaird Farm, Contin, Strathpeffer – Grahams Chantilly
HEIFER, in calf – 1 John P Clark LTD – Spittalton Gina
BULL CALF, born on or after 1 August 2012 – 1 Mr & Mrs S Irvine & Sons 2 John P Clark LTD - Kinnahaird Higlander
MAIDEN HEIFER – 1 John P Clark LTD- Kinnahaird Gertie 2 Mr & Mrs S Irvine & Sons 3 Mr & Mrs S Irvine & Sons

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – Mr & Mrs S Irvine & Sons, Braehead Farm, Drummuir
Best Female – John P Clark LTD, Kinnahaird Farm, Contin, Strathpeffer - Grahams Chantilly
Champion - Coldholm Tray – John P Clark LTD, Kinnahaird Farm, Contin, Strathpeffer - Grahams Chantilly
Reserve Champion– Mr & Mrs S Irvine & Sons, Braehead Farm, Drummuir
Ewen Macarthur Memorial Trophy – Mr & Mrs S Irvine & Sons, Braehead Farm, Drummuir

SIMMENTAL
BULL, under 2 years – 1 WJ & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth – Corskie Delboy 2 S Grant, Druid Temple, Inverness –Newdell DaVinci 3 WJ & J Green- Corskie Dock
BULL CALF, born on or after 1st August 2012 – 1 MacPherson, Blackford Farm, Croy – Blackford Drummer 2 WJ & J Green – Corskie Delbert 3 MacPherson- Blackford Diamond
COW, in milk or in calf – 1 WJ & J Green- Corskie Amaryllis
HEIFER, born before 1st August 2011 in calf or with calf at foot – 1 WJ & J Green – Corskie Classy 2 WJ & J Green – Corskie Ce-Enna 3 WJ & J Green - Corskie Blossom
HEIFER, born between 1st August 2011 and 1st August 2012 – 1 WJ & J Green – Corskie Cegem 2 D&R Durno & Sons, Auchorachan, Glenlivet, Ballindalloch – Auchorachan Diamond 3 MacPherson – Blackford Clara
HEIFER, born after 1st August 2012 – 1 D&DM Leslie, Redhill Farm, Mosstowie, Elgin

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – MacPherson, Blackford Farm, Croy - Blackford Drummer
Best Female – WJ & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth - Corskie Classy
Champion - Chapman & Frearson Challenge Cup – WJ & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth - Corskie Classy
Reserved Champion - WJ & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth - Corskie Ce-Enna
Female Pair – 1 WJ & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth 2 WJ & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth - Corskie Classy & Corskie Ce-Enna

CHAROLAIS
BULL, 2 years or over – 1 J Irvine & Sons, Inverlochy, Tomintoul
BULL, under 2 years – 1 R A Milne & Sons, Kennieshillock, Lhanbryde – Elgin Highlander 2 MacPherson, Blackford Farm, Croy – Blackford Horatio
IN CALF HEIFER – 1 J Irvine & Sons
MAIDEN HEIFER – 1 MacPherson – Blackford Gina
BULL CALF, calved on or after 1 August 2012 – 1 R A Milne & Sons – Elgin Hero 2 MacPherson – Blackford Hawk 3 MacPherson – Blackford Hidalgo

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – J Irvine & Sons, Inverlochy,Tomintoul
Best Female – J Irvine & Sons, Inverlochy,Tomintoul
Champion – Reid Walker Cup – J Irvine & Sons, Inverlochy,Tomintoul
Reserved Champion - J Irvine & Sons, Inverlochy,Tomintoul
Best Charolais Animal – Rosette from the Scottish & Northern Charolais Breeder’s Association LTD - J Irvine & Sons, Inverlochy,Tomintoul

CROSS-BRED CATTLE CHAMPIONSHIP
COW, any age – 1 J Smith, The Rowans, Brora 2 Forbes, Lochdhu Farm, Nairn 3 J Munro & Sons, Invercharron, Ardgay 4 T Henderson, Udale Farm, Poyntzfield, Dingwall
HEIFER, in calf – 1 J Smith 2 D&J Fraser, Easter Clune, Lethen 3 LK&A Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor 4 LK&A Macarthur
STOT, calved between 1st September 2011-31st August 2012 – 1 J Munro & Sons
HEIFER, calved between 1st September 2011 - 31st August 2012 – 1 G Henry, Heads of Auchindarran, Keith 2 S&S Mitchell, Ben Craig, Victoria Road, Aberlour 3 J & Munro & Sons 4 G Simpson, Kirkland, Forgue, Huntly 5 D&R Dunro & Sons, Auchorachan, Glenlivet
STOT CALF, calved between 1st Sept 2012 - 30th November 2012 – 1 J Munro & Son 2 G Henry 3 J Munro & Son 4 R Mackenzie, The Glebe, Boat of Garten 5 D&R Durno & Sons
HEIFER CALF, calved between 1st Sept 2012 - 30th November 2012– 1 J Munro & Son 2 D&R Durno & Sons 3 J Munro & Son 4 J A Morrison, Newtack, Crossroads, Keith
STOT CALF, calved between 1st Dec 2012 - 28th February 2013 – 1 J A Morrison
HEIFER CALF, calved between 1st Dec 2012 - 28th February 2013 – 1 D & R Durno & Sons 2 J Smith
3 J Munro & Son 4 J Munro & Son
STOT CALF, calved on or after 1st March 2013 – 1 J Munro & Son 2 T Henderson 3 J Munro & Son
HEIFER CALF, calved on or after 1st March 2013 – 1 G Henry 2 J Munro & Son
CALF born after 1st Jan. 2013 shown by young person – 1 K Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
2 L Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor 3 Fraser, Easter Clune, Lethen
PAIR OF CALVES bred by exhibitor – 1 J Munro & Son 2 LK&A Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
3 J Munro & Son
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP – 1 E Durno, Auchorachan, Glenlivet 2 S Pirie, Aberlour 3 C Morrison, Dingwall
COW and OWN SUCKLING CALF (calved on or after 1st Jan 2013) – 1 J Smith 2 J Munro & Son 3 LK&A Macarthur 4 D&DM Leslie, Redhill Farm, Mosstowie, Elgin
CALVES born after 1st March 2013, unhaltered – 1 D&J Fraser, Easter Clune, Lethen 2 J Munro & Son 3 LK&A Macarthur

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – J Munro & Son, Invercharron, Ardgay
Reserve Male – G Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
Best Female – G Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
Reserve Female – D & R Durno & Sons, Auchorachan, Glemlivet
Champion Animal – G Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
Reserve Champion – J Munro &Son, Invercharron, Ardgay
Best Calf Born After 1st Sept 2012 – J Munro & Son, Invercharron, Ardgay
Most Successful Competitor in Section – J Munro & Son, Invercharron, Ardgay
Most Successful Competitor confined to Nairnshire – L, K & A Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
Best Calf Bred in Nairnshire – D & J Fraser, Easter Clune
Best Yearling – G Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
Best Cow – John Adam Smith, The Rowans, Brora
Best Cow & Calf in Pen – John Adam Smith, The Rowans, Brora
Best Cow & Calf in Pen confined to Nairnshire – LK&A Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
Best Pair of Calves – J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay
Best Calf by Limousin Bull – J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay
Best in Calf Heifer – JohnAdam Smith, The Rowans, Brora

Joseph MacKay memorial challenge trophy for the champion animal – Gordon Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
R M Fraser "Mill & Mix" trophy for the reserve champion animal – J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay
Silver Challenge Cup for best animal bred by exhibitor – Gordon Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
The Inverarnie trophy - Best Cow & Own Calf shown in pen – John Adam Smith, The Rowans, Brora
Hamlyn trophy for best cow in section – John Adam Smith, The Rowans, Brora
Lochloy challenge trophy for best cow and own calf show in pen – LK&A Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
Silver challenge cup for the best calf bred in Nairnshire – Fraser, Easter Clune, Lethen
Silver rosebowl for best yearling – The Jack Watt trophy for best pair of calves bred by exhibitor– Gordon Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
Cradlehall cup for best animal shown by young person –K Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
Semex rosebowl for junior Showmanship – Emma Durno, Auchorachan, Glenlivet
Stockman's trophy for stockman in charge of champion animal – Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
The Macarthur trophy for most successful competitor in section Silver challenge trophy for the most successful Nairnshire competitor in section – LK&A Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor

INTER-HERD GROUP OF THREE
BEST GROUP OF 3 BEEF LED ANIMALS
TROPHIES
Winning Team – JP Clark LTD, Kinnhaird Farm, Contin - Limousin

SUPREME BEEF CHAMPION
W Adam Cup & Sash of Honour – Glenrinnes Farms, Dufftown – Aberdeen Angus Bull - Belhaven Barness

DAIRY CATTLE

CLASS 63 BEST BLACK AND WHITE COW ON INSPECTION/PRODUCTION
1. Andrew Innes, Meikle Urchany, Cawdor: Urchany September Storm Saladin EX 94 (2) (1106 points) 2. Andrew Innes: Urchany Storm Ina EX 9 (1091 points) 3. Andrew Innes: Concraig Outside Watch EX 95 (4) (1016 points)

BEST BLACK AND WHITE COW ON INSPECTION/PRODUCTION IN ITS FIRST LACTATION
Andrew Innes, Meikle Urchany, Cawdor: Urchany Goldwyn Sunny 2 VG86 (788 points) 2. Alex Hendry, Wester Manbeen, Elgin: Manbeen 19 (567 points)

BEST GROUP OF 3 COWS GAINING MOST POINTS ON INSPECTION/PRODUCTION FROM HERDS MILKED TWICE PER DAY
1. Andrew Innes, Meikle Urchany, Cawdor 3213 points
2. D & N Mackenzie, Rootfield, Muir of Ord 2659 points
3. John Shand, Chapelford, Clochan, Buckie 2557 points
4. Alex Hendry, Wester Manbeen, Elgin 2377 points

SPECIAL PRIZES & TROPHIES
COW gaining most points on Inspection/Production Silver Salver presented by North Eastern Farmers and £25 semen from Genus – Andrew Innes, Meikle Urchany
COW gaining most points from herds milked twice per day Dalcross Trophy and £25 semen from Genus – Andrew Innes, Meikle Urchany
GROUP OF THREE animals gaining most points on inspection and production Brigadier Stirling Trophy, Presidents Cup, Pewter tankard and £25 semen from Genus – Andrew Innes, Meikle Urchany
GROUP OF THREE animals gaining most points on inspection and production from herds milked twice per day. R K Forsyth Cup and £25 semen from Genus - Andrew Innes, Meikle Urchany
BEST YOUNG COW gaining most points from herds milked twice per day. Glackton Cup and £25 semen from Genus – Andrew Innes, Meikle Urchany
EXHIBITOR with most points in Dairy Section – Andrew Innes, Meikle Urchany



SHEEP SECTION

BLACKFACE SHEEP
TUP, 2 shear or over – 1 K&J Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, By Dores 2 J Shearer, Hillhead of Morins, Ballindalloch 3 Corrybrough Estate, Corrybrough Tomatin
TUP, shearling – 1 Glenrinnes Farm, Dufftown 2 K&J Matheson 3 MacPherson, Blackford Farm, Croy
EWE, in milk – 1 J Shearer 2 D Carson, Tigh n’Ulaidh, Tomatin 3 K&J Matheson
GIMMER – 1 J Shearer 2 Glenrinnes Farm 3 K Johnston, Garthbeg Farm, Gorthleck, Inverness
TUP LAMB – 1 J Shearer 2 K&J Matheson 3 K&J Matheson
EWE LAMB – 1 Glenrinnes Farm 2 J Shearer 3 K&J Matheson

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Champion –Glenrinnes Farms, Dufftown – Shearling Tup
Reserve Champion – J Shearer, Hillhead of Morins, Balindalloch - Gimmer
Royal Brackla Distillery Cup – J Shearer, Hillhead of Morins, Balindalloch - Gimmer

BLACKFACE SHEEP
BLACKFACE EWES –1 K&J Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, By Dores 2 K Johnston, Garthbeg Farm, Gorthleck
3 BLACKFACE GIMMERS – 1 K Johnston 2 K&J Matheson
3 BLACKFACE EWE LAMBS – 1 K&J Matheson 2 K Johnston 3 Corrybrough Estate, Corrybrough, Tomatin
3 BLACKFACE TUP LAMBS – 1 K Johnston 2 K&J Matheson 3 Corrybrough
3 STUD RAMS – 1 K&J Matheson 2 Corrybrough

SPECIAL PRIZES
Best Pen of 3 - Grant Cup – K&J Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, By Dores
Best Single Blackface sheep - Silver challenge cup – Glenrinnes Farm, Dufftown – Shearling Tup

SUFFOLK
AGED TUP – 1 K&C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness 2 I Fowlie, Adziel, Strichen, Fraserburgh 3 R Henderson, Barry House, Glenbarry 4 K&C Munro
SHEARLING TUP –1 I Fowlie 2 R Henderson 3 D Scott, Balnaha Fearn, Tain 4 D&S Simpson, Wester Coxton Farm, Elgin
EWE, in milk – 1 D Scott 2 A&S Simpson 3 M&I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton 4 K&C Munro
GIMMER – 1 M&I Bissett 2 I Fowlie 3 A&S Simpson 4 M&I Bissett
TUP LAMB – 1 R Henderson 2 M&I Bissett 3 D Scott 4 M&I Bissett
EWE LAMB – 1 A&S Simpson 2 R Henderson 3 K&C Munro 4 A&S Simpson

SPECIAL PRIZES
Champion - McGruther & Marshall Oils Challenge Cup – M&I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton
Reserve Champion – Irene Fowlie, Adziel, Strichen, Fraserburgh

TEXEL
SHEARLING TUP – 1 K Ingram, Grange, Keith 2 A Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord
EWE – 1K Ingram 2 A Chisholm
GIMMER – 1 A Chisholm 2 A Chisholm 3 K Ingram
TUP LAMB – 1 P Gill, Wester Raddery, Fortrose 2 P Gill 3 A Chisholm 4 K Ingram
EWE LAMB – 1 A Chisholm 2 A Chisholm

SPECIAL PRIZES
Champion – Nairnshire Society Silver Challenge Cup – Allan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord, Gimmer
Reserve Champion - Keith Ingram, 2 Balloch View, Grange, Keith, Ewe

BLUE FACED LEICESTER
AGED TUP – 1 Darklass Blues, 27 Headland Rise, Burghead 2 J Fraser, Greenlands Farm, Arabella
SHEARLING TUP – 1 M Ross, The Arr, Lethen 2 Darklass Blues 3 S Ross, The Arr, Lethen 4 Darklass Blues
EWE, in milk – 1 S Ross 2 S Ross 3 M Ross 4 M Ross
GIMMER – 1 M Ross 2 S Ross 3 Darklass Blues 4 S Ross
TUP LAMB – 1 S Ross 2 S Ross 3 M Ross 4 Darklass Blues
EWE LAMB – 1 S Ross 2 J Fraser 3 S Ross 4 M Ross

SPECIAL PRIZES
Champion - The Arr Trophy- Stuart Ross, The Arr, Lethen
Reserve Champion - Stuart Ross, The Arr, Lethen

BELTEX
AGED TUP – 1 J Scott & Partners, Fearn Farm, Tain
SHEARLING TUP – 1 D.A Douglas, Braes of Coulmore, North Kessock 2 J Scott & Partners 3 D.A Douglas
EWE, in milk –1 D.A Douglas 2 J Scott & Partners 3 R Brown, Jackdan Cottage, By Fortrose
GIMMER – 1 J Scott & Partners 2 D.A Douglas 3 D.A Douglas
TUP LAMB – 1 M Munro, Runachloie, Gruids, Lairg 2 R Munro, Runachloie, Gruids, Lairg 3 R Munro
EWE LAMB – 1 J Scott & Partners 2 R Munro 3 J Scott & Partners

SPECIAL PRIZE
Champion – Jack Challenge Cup -J Scott & Partners, Fearn Farm, Tain
Reserve Champion - .A Douglas, Braes of Coulmore, North Kessock

CHEVIOT
AGED TUP – 1 M & S MacKay, 12 Lochlann Road, Inverness
SHEARLING TUP – 1 GRG McCallum & Son, Belmaduthy, Munlochy
EWE, in milk – 1 GRG McCallum & Son
GIMMER – 1 GRG McCallum & Son 2 B Mackie, 36 McDonald Drive, Lossiemouth 3 GRG McCallum & Son
TUP LAMB – 1 GRG McCallum & Son 2 M & S MacKay
EWE LAMB – 1 M & S MacKay

SPECIAL PRIZES
Champion - Ian Campbell Memorial Cup – GRG McCallum & Son, Belmaduthy, Munlochy
North County Cheviot Sheep Society Tankard – GRG McCallum & Son, Belmaduthy, Munlochy

JACOB
TUP – 1 S Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul 2 C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock
EWE – 1 J Milton, Newton of Auchindachy, Drummuir 2 J Milton 3C Urquhart
GIMMER – 1 J Milton 2 S Robertson 3 J Milton
TUP LAMB – 1 J Milton
EWE LAMB – 1 J Milton 2 J Milton 3 C Urquhart

SPECIAL PRIZES
Champion – Fraser Trophy – J Milton, Newton of Auchindachy, Drummuir
Reserve Champion – J Milton, Newton of Auchindachy, Drummuir
Bogallan Trophy – Scott Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

CROSS-BRED SHEEP
EWE, in milk – 1 M Sutherland, Sibmmister & Stainland Farms, Thurso 2 G Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier 3 L.K&A Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
GIMMER – 1 M Sutherland 2 G Breathet 3 G Breathet
3 BREEDING EWE LAMBS – 1 M Sutherland 2 LK&A Macarthur 3 G.Breathet
3 PRIME EWE LAMBS – 1 M Sutherland 2 LK&A Macarthur 3 LK&A Macarthur
3 PRIME WETHER LAMBS – 1 LK&A Macarthur 2 G Breathet 3 Forbes, Little Kildrummie, Nairn

SPECIAL PRIZES
Champion – Messrs Sutherland, Sibmmister & Stainland Farms, Thurso – Prime Ewe Lambs
Reserve Champion - Messrs Sutherland, Sibmmister & Stainland Farms, Thurso – Breed Ewe Lambs
McGruther & Marshall Oils Challenge Trophy - Messrs Sutherland, Sibmmister & Stainland Farms, Thurso – Breed Ewe Lambs
Inverness Auction Marts Ltd Silver Salver - Messrs Sutherland, Sibmmister & Stainland Farms, Thurso – Prime Ewe Lambs
Woodside Quaich – Best Crossbred Ewe - Messrs Sutherland, Sibmmister & Stainland Farms, Thurso

MULES
3 MULE GIMMERS (members of Highland Mule Breeders Assoc) – 1 K&J Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, Dores 2 K&J Matheson, Mains of Flichity, Inverness
3 MULE GIMMERS (not members of Highland Mule Breeders Assoc) – 1 D&DM Leslie, Redhill Farm, Mosstowie, Elgin 2 K&J Matheson, Dores 3 D&DM Leslie 4K&J Matheson
3 MULE EWE LAMBS – 1 K&J Matheson, Inverness 2 K&J Matheson, Inverness

SPECIAL PRIZES
Champion Pen of 3 – 1 K & J Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, Dores
Champion Pen of Mules - Late James Ewan, Memorial Shield – K & J Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, Dores
Reserve Champion Pen of Mules – D & DM Leslie, Redhill Farm, Mosstowie, Elgin

Young Handlers – 1 Izzy Scott, Fearn Farms 2 Alfie Clark, Connage 3 Emma Hunter, Flichty, Strathnairn
Newton of Budgate Tray - Izzy Scott, Fearn Farms

Overall Sheep Champion - The Miss Peggy Dallas cup & The Queens Cup – John Scott, Fearn Farms – Beltex Tup
Most Points in Sheep Sections - Cawdor trophy – Stuart Ross, The Arr, Lethen – Blackfaced Leicester



HORSES

CLYDESDALE HORSES
GELDING, 3 years & over – 1 D Walker, Galcantray Farm, Cawdor - Storm
YELD MARE – 1 C MacKay, 13 Bellfield Park, Inverness – Bellfield Bonny May 2 W Johnstone, 12 Highfield Circle, Muir of Ord – Durie Tilly 3 D Walker & B Brown – Galcantray - Nicoles Charm 4 T Spence, 50 Highfield Circle, Muir of Ord – Ben Wyvis Morning Mist
BROOD MARE – 1 D Walker – Walker Run Darlin 2 I Young, Wellheads, Clochan, Buckie – Arradoul Symphony
FOAL, born 2013– 1 D Walker 2 I Young – Arradoul Coal Ila
FILLY, 2 year old – 1 E Johnstone, 50 Highfield Circle, Muir of Ord – Ord Enry 2 D Walker – Galcantray Madeline
STALLION OR COLT – 1 D Walker – Galcantray Braveheart

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – David Walker & Bev Brown, Galcantray Farm, Cawdor - Storm
Best Female – Calum MacKay, 13 Bellfield Park, Inverness – Bellfield Bonny May
Champion - Tolmie Cup – Calum MacKay, 13 Bellfield Park, Inverness – Bellfield Bonny May
Reserve Champion – E&M Johnstone, 50 Highfield Circle, Muir of Ord – Ord Enry
Clark Brothers Cup – Calum MacKay, 13 Bellfield Park, Inverness – Bellfield Bonny May
Best Mare & Foal - Fraser Kilmuir Cup – David Walker & Bev Brown, Galcantray Farm
Best Gelding - Dan Clark Shield – David Walker & Bev Brown, Galcantray Farm, Cawdor – Storm
Clydesdale Horse Society Shield – David Walker & Bev Brown, Galcantray Farm – Galcantry Brave Heart

HARNESS & DECORATION
BEST HARNESS – David Walker, Galcantray Farm, Croy

HIGHLAND PONIES
BROOD MARE, 4 years & over, with foal at foot – 1 W Sanders, Rowanbank, Brae of Kinkell, Dingwall – Luiseach of Liosmor
FOAL, born in 2013 – 1 W Sanders – Ruwenzori Minke
YELD MARE OR GELDING, 4 years & over – 1 J&A Baird, Easter Lochend, Balcroy, Nairn – Solus Gealaigh of Liosmor 2 M Stewart, Holme Rose Road, Croy 3 G&A Towns, Easdale, Markethill, Turriff – Pamela May of Forglen 4 DK Darvill, The Kennels, Suisgill Estate, Helmsdale – Anna Bell of Invervack
YEARLING COLT, FILLY OR GELDING – 1 L Gunn, Rehiran Farm House, Cawdor – Taransay of Gersa 2 J&A Baird – Kildruim Neilidh Doo 3 S Lesley Melville, South Cantray, Croy – Glenbanchor Rosamol
TWO YEAR OLD COLT, FILLY OR GELDING – 1 S Lesley Melville – Glenbanchor Lisidh Mey 2 T Ferguson, Tuimbhig, Tomatin – Corrybrough Fergus
THREE YEAR OLD COLT, FILLY OR GELDING – 1 G&A Towns – Tannah of Forglen 2 L Gunn – Lachlan of Gersa 3 DK Darvill – Beinn Lair Breeze

Champion – S Lesley Melville, South Cantray, Croy
Reserve Champion – G&A Towns, Easdale, Markethill, Turriff – Tannah of Forglen

Munro Cake Basket – S Lesley Melville, South Cantray, Croy – Glenbanchor Lisidh Mey

TROPHIES
Best Male - Edindurno Stud shield – Lindsay Gunn, Rehiran Farmhouse, Cawdor – Lachlan of Gersa
Best 1,2 or 3yr old - Walaroo challenge cup – S Lesley Melville, South Cantray, Croy – Glenbanchor Lisidh Mey

SHETLAND PONIES
STALLION, 4 years & over – 1 H Sleigh, St Johns Wells, Fyvie – Wells Masterclass 2 V Thompson & E Elson, Newton of Dalvey, Forres – Tornaveen Derry
COLT, 2 or 3 yrs – 1 S Johnston & S Smith, Westview House, Nairnside – Koistie Firecracker
GELDING, any age – 1 G Maclennan, 5 Dingwall Place, Culbokie – Stow Busby 2 Z Hooper, 4 Stuart Avenue, Ardersier – Gue Melodic 3 Pooltown Farm, Gollanfield, Ardersier - Charlie
BROOD MARE, 4 years & over, with foal at foot – 1 H Seligh –Wells Phoenix 2 D Finlayson, Hillcrest, Duncanston, Dingwall – Millicent of Martinmere 3 A&E Glennie, 27 Newmore, Muir of Ord – Mill Quoy Lottie 4 A&E Glennie – Newglen Lulu
FOAL, born 2013 – 1 A&E Glennie – Newglen Lola 2 H Sleigh – foal Wells 3 A&E Glennie – Newglen Lexy 4 D Finlayson – Magnus of Ferintosh
YELD MARE, 4 years & over – 1 Mr & Mrs J.D Swan, Teanahaun Croft, Conon Bridge – Stow Lexy 2 Mr & Mrs J.D Swan – Stow Velveteen 3 W Anderson, Strocherie, King Edward, Banff – Strocherie Emerald 4 H Sleigh – Wells Venice
FILLY, 2 or 3 years old – 1 Mr & Mrs J.D Swan – Stow Violetta 2 W Anderson – Strocherie Pippa 3 H Sleigh – Wells Prepassion 4 D Macleod, 3 Brannen Terrace, Dornoch – Hjatland Hirta
YEARLING COLT OR FILLY – 1 W Anderson – Strocherie Perfecta 2 A&E Glennie – Newglen Senna 3D Finlayson – Ferintosh Posy 4 DS&E Macarthur, John Street, Queenspark, Nairn
COLOURED PONY, OTHER THAN BLACK, any age, any sex – 1 Mr & Mrs J.D Swan –Stow Lexy 2 DS&E Macarthur – Nistaben Golden Mandarine 3 DS&E Macarthur - Stowcherry 4 D Finlayson – Millicent Martinmere
MINIATURE PONY, any age, any sex – 1 DS&E Macarthur - Nistaben Golden Mandarine 2 DS&E Macarthur - Stowcherry 3 D Finlayson – Millicent Martinmere 4 D Finlayson – Ferintosh Polly

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Champion - John F Thomson Memorial Trophy – H Sleigh, St Johns Wells, Fyvie – Wells Phoenix
Reserve Champion - Mr & Mrs J.D Swan, Teanahaun Croft, Conon Bridge – Stow Lexy
Junior Champion – Winnie Anderson, Strocherie, King Edward, Banff – Strocherie Perfecta
Reserve Champion - Mr & Mrs J.D Swan, Teanahaun Croft, Conon Bridge – Stow Violetta
Best Foal - Roy Forsyth Cup – A&E Glennie, 27 Newmore, Muir of Ord – Newglen Lola
Best Yearling - Roy Forsyth Cup – Winnie Anderson – Strocherie, King Edward, Banff – Strocherie Perfecta
Best Group (sire, dam & progeny any age) – Mrs HelenClark Memorial Trophy – Vic Thompson & E Elson, Newton of Dalvay, Forres – Tarnaveen Derry

Champion Native Breeds – Silver Cake Basket – H Sleigh, St Johns Wells, Fyvie – Wells Phoenix
Best Highland and or Shetland Pony - Silver Cake Basket – H Sleigh, St Johns Wells, Fyvie Wells Phoenix

OVERALL IN-HAND HORSE CHAMPION - D Clack Cup, Sash of Honour - H Sleigh, St Johns Wells, Fyvie Wells Phoenix

INTER-STUD HORSE PAIRS
BEST TWO IN HAND HORSES/PONIES FROM ANY OF THE ABOVE BREEDS FROM ANY ONE EXHIBITOR – 1 W Anderson - Banff 2 D Walker, Galcantray Farm, Cawdor 3 J&D Swan, Conon Bridge

TROPHIES
Colt Cup – Winnie Anderson, Stocherie Farm, King Edwards, Banff

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: Glenrinnes Farms, Dufftown – Aberdeen Angus Bull - Belhaven Barness



PRODUCE

EGGS
6 eggs, brown, shelled – 1 M MacKay, Brackla Farm, Nairn 2 A MacKay, Brackla Farm, Nairn 3 C.J Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden 4 J Alexander, Blackpark Farm, Inverness
6 eggs, tinted shelled – 1 C Ranger, c/o Blackpark Farm, Inverness 2 N Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 3 G Ranger c/o Blackpark Farm, Inverness 4 H Greenwood, Woodend, Westhill
6 eggs, duck – 1 C Ranger 2 J Alexander 3 D Green, Boghead, Nairn 4 G Ranger
BUTTER
2 plates butter for table use – 1 C.J Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden 2 J Rankine, 6 Culloden Road, Westhill 3 J Alexander, Blackpark Farm, Inverness 4 E Stewart, 6 Burnbrae Avenue, Culloden
1 plate most artistically made up – 1 L Thompson, Chattan, Nairnside 2 C.J Smith 3 J Alexander 4 E Holland, c/o Upper Blackpark, Culloden

PRESERVES
1 jar chutney – 1 R Alexander, Links View, Westhill 2 F MacGruer, Croachy 3S Hilton, 6 Cameron Crescent, Nairn 4 J Alexander, Blackpark, Inverness
1 jar savoury jelly – 1 J Alexander 2 N Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 3 H Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 4 H Mills, Salen, Aros, Isle of Mull

JAMS AND JELLIES
1 jar raspberry jam – 1 H Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 2 J Macarthur, Mid Fleenas, Nairn 3 H Greenwood, Woodend, Weshill 4 J Rankine, 6 Culloden Road, Westhill
1 jar strawberry jam – 1 J Alexander, Blackpark Farm, Inverness 2 R Maclean, Eastwood, Croy 3 J Rankine 4 E Stewart, 6 Burnbrae Avenue, Inverness
1 jar rhubarb jam – 1 L Hogg, Auldearn 2 J Alexander 3 J Rankine 4 H Guy
1 jar apricot jam – 1 J Alexander 2 E Stewart 3 N Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 4 A Callum, Milton of Culloden, Culloden
1 jar jelly - any variety (sweet) – 1 F Grieve, 39 Ardbreck Place, Inverness 2 N Breathet 3 B Forsyth, Brodie 4H Guy
1 jar 3-fruit marmalade – 1 J Alexander 2 H Greenwood 3 J Macarthur 4 E Stewart
1 jar lemon curd – 1 N Breathet 2 H Guy 3 P Kinnaird, Meikleburn 4 K Sutherland, Hardmuir View, Nairn

SAVOURIES
Chicken Liver Pate – 1 L Forbes, Little Kildrummie, Nairn 2 N Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 3 H Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
Meatloaf – 1 N Breathet 2L Forbes 3F MacGruer, Croachy, Farr 4H Guy
2 Individual Savoury Tartlets – 1H Guy 2N Breathet 3L Forbes 4A Poyner, Easterton Croft, Ardersier
Homemade Houmus with melba toast – 1F MacGruer 2N Breathet 3C Dawson, Inshes Mews, Inverness 4L Forbes

DESSERTS
Clootie Dumpling – 1 A Callum, Milton of Culloden, Culloden 2 C Delaney, 1 Moss-Side Road, Nairn 3 C MacDonald, Cairnglass, Croy 4 Hazel Mitchell
Individual Chocolate mousse – 1 H Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 2 F MacGruer, Croachy, Farr 3 S Eccles 4 K Fraser

SPECIAL PRIZES
Mrs A Henderson Memorial Quaich –Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier
Runner up – Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
Mrs June Alexander trophy - Anne Callum, Milton of Culloden, Culloden – Clootie Dumpling
Celia Kinnaird Memorial Trophy for Best Entry in Jams & Jellies – Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn – Raspberry Jam

BAKING
2 Triangular Oatcakes – 1M McRitchie, Culloden 2N Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 3C Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden 4B Forsyth, Brodie
2 Potato Scones -1C Smith 2C Stevenson, 3 Crescent Road, Nairn 3N Breathet 4H Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
2 Cheese Scones – 1J Hay, 54 Riverpark, Nairn 2A Poyner, Easterton Croft, Auldearn 3C Stevenson 4P Kinnaird, Meikleburn
2 Fruit Scones – 1K Fraser, Firthview House, Westhill, Inverness 2I Wilde, 26 Adam Drive, Forres 3V Bell, 48 Manse Road, Nairn 4L Glover, 48 Manse Road, Nairn
2 Pancakes – 1C Smith 2B Forsyth 3K Fraser 4E Marwick, Young Street, Nairn
Savoury Loaf (yeast) (handmade) – 1 I Wilde 2 L Forbes, Little Kildrummie, Nairn 3B Ross, Evergreen, Sunny Hillock 4Helen Guy & K Fraser
Gingerbread (any size - oblong tin) – 1C Stevenson 2N Breathet 3R Maclean, Eastwood, Croy 4S Riddle
2 Fruit Slices – 1N Breathet 2H Guy 3F MacGruer, Croachy, Farr 4C Smith
Banana Loaf (any size - oblong tin) – 1I Wilde 2A Callum, Milton of Culloden, Culloden 3J Rankine, 6 Culloden Road, Westhill 4S Martin, Hillhall, Aberlour
Jam filled Swiss Roll – 1N Breathet 2C Stevenson 3C Smith 4H Guy
Round Lemon Drizzle Cake – 1C Smith 2C MacDonald 3C Delaney, 1 Moss-Side Road, Nairn 4N Breathet
Round Cherry Cake – 1C Smith 2N Breathet 3D Maclean, Eastwood, Croy 4M McRitchie
Sponge Fruit Flan – 1H Guy 2N Breathet 3C Smith 4C Stevenson
2 Filled Meringues – 1N Breathet 2C Stevenson 3A Callum 4F Callum, 24 Alltan Place, Culloden
4 Ginger Snaps – 1C Smith 2C Stevenson 3N Breathet 4 F Callum
Shortbread round - 1C Smith 2G Fraser 3C Stevenson 4A Poyner
4 Pieces of Tablet – 1C Stevenson 2F MacGruer 3C Delaney 4N Breathet

SPECIAL PRIZES
Mrs J M Forbes rosebowl – Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier
Runner up – Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
Mrs June Alexander trophy – Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier – Swiss Roll
Mrs Ann Clark trophy – Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden
Mrs Jean Macdonald memorial trophy – Catherine Smith, Blackpark, Culloden - Pancakes

FLORAL ART

BEGINNER
“Summer Medley” – 1 H Greenwood, Woodend, Westhill
OPEN
“Picture me” – 1 T Dow, Inverness
“Quinque” – 1 T Dow
“Only a Rose” – 1 J Connell, Inverness 2 J Connell, H Greenwood

SPECIAL PRIZES
Most successful competitor in Beginner Class – Hazel Greenwood, Woodend, Westhill
Most successful competitor in Open Class – Trish Dow, Inverness
Best Floral Art Exhibit - Rosehall Cup in memory of Mrs K M Cameron – Trish Dow, Inerness

CHILDREN’S FLORAL ART
Age – Up to 5 Years
Jam jar of flowers – 1 Cameron Taylor, Saddleview 2 Donald McGowan, Kilcoy Mains 3Martha Thomson, Balloch Farm Cottages
Anything made using fruit and vegetables – 1Cameron Taylor 2Amber Christie, c/o Feddan Farm 3Callum Innes, Feddan Farm
Finger painting of a flower A4 – 1Robbie Innes, Feddan Farm 2Nieve MacDonald 3Amber Christie
Age – 6-11 Years
Flower arrangement in a mug – 1 Chloe MacLeod, Kuala Lumpur 2Jane McGowan, Kilcoy Mains 3Isabella Sleigh, Windywhins
Animal or inset made from fruit or veg -1 April Forbes, Tomlunquhart 2Glenn Taylor, Saddleview 3 Struan MacKintosh, Meadowview
Flower drawing in coloured pencil – 1Felicity Cruickshank, Upper Dalmore, Auldearn, 2 Chloe MacLeod 3 April Forbes
Age – 12-16 Years
Flower arrangement in a shoe or boot – 1 Madeline Milne, Wester Moy Farm, Forres 2 Hannah Webster, Weblea, Culcharry 3Sarah Bissett, 70 Teandallon Place, Evanton
An edible necklace – 1 Sarah Bissett 2 Hannah Webster
Flower picture (any medium e.g. paint, pastel, charcoal) 1 Madeline Milne 2 Hannah Webster 3 Christopher Cowie, Torrich Garth, Geddes

SPECIAL PRIZES
Mrs Hall Cup for most outstanding exhibit – April Forbes, Tomlunquhart, Nairn



HANDICRAFTS

Knitted Tea Cosy –1M McRitchie, Culloden 2H Rudland 3R Pettit, Nairn 4S MacDonald, 38 John Street, Nairn
Knitted garment for a baby – 1J McRitchie, Culloden 2M McRitchie 3R Pettit 4H Rudland
Knitted scarf with fashion wool – 1M McRitchie 2M McConachie, Easter Hardmuir, Nairn 3H Ross, Evergreen, Sunny Hillock 4C MacDonald
Sewn Ladies waistcoat – 1E Main, Nairn 2K Watson, 115 Overton Avenue, Inverness
Corsage – 1J Graham 2S Fraser, Little Croy 3L Stoddart, Little Croy Cottage
Piece of Jewellery in Beadwork – 1 M Weilan 2 M.J Hailstone, 21 Macrae Avenue, Nairn 3H Fraser, Nairn 4 E Main
Greetings Card – Any craft – 1 M.J Hailstone 2 M Fraser, 7 Balblair Terrace, Nairn 3 G Fraser, Little Croy 4 L Wyte, 54 Montrose Avenue, Auldearn
Something New from Something Old – 1K Price, Cannich 2L.A Stoddart, Little Croy Cottage 3G Fraser 4S Fraser
Article in any craft – 1K Watson 2S Hoyle, 34 Sunnyside, Culloden Moore 3K Price 4G Fraser
Article in Cross stitch – 1Simon Shillabeer 2M.J Hailstone 3C Chisholm, 2 Cawdor Road, Auldearn 4Sandra Shillabeer
Article in Crotchet – 1S Hoyle 2I McIntyre, 28 Lochlan Terrace, Culloden 3B MacLeod, Balinton, Cawdor 4G Challis
Article in handmade lace – 1S Candy 2M Bain 3M Wallace 4M Haslam, Ardersier
Embroidered Article – 1E Main 2M.J Hailstone
Painting – Own Choice (any medium) – 1C Wooley, 65 Park Street, Nairn 2M Bennie, Balloch 3K Price 4S Webster, Weblea, Culcharry
Black & White Photograph - own choice – Mounted- 1R Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden 2G Stewart, 6 Burnbrae Avenue, Inverness 3D Freeman, Nairn 4A Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden
Crooks and Walking Sticks – 1G Grant, Lime Kiln, South Clunes, Kirkhill 2J Price, Cannich 3S MacGillvray, Culloden 4J Price
Small Wooden Article (own choice) – 1T Bryers, 7 Cullernoe Road, Balloch 2Mrs Bryers 3Mr Clinton, Ben View, Culloden 4Mr Clinton

SPECIAL PRIZES
Most Successful Competitor -QC Framing Shield – M.J Hailstone
Best Exhibit (sewing & knitting) - Peter Green Quaich – Simon Shillabeer – 28/11 Article on cross-stitch
Best Exhibit - Farm and Household Cup – Simon Shillabeer – 28/11 Article on cross-stitch



CHILDREN’S BAKING AND HANDICRAFT

BAKING
Pre-school
Decorated Fairy Cake - 1Ethan Egerton, 3 Househill Meadows, Nairn 2Lachlan Simpson, 9 Stewart Street, Ardersier 3Jaydon Tyronney, Meadowfield, Auldearn 4Sami Bariskan, Balblair Farm, Croy
Marshmallow Animal – 1Rosie Ogston, 1 Ordview Gate, Nairn 2Andrew Matheson, 17 Chattan Gardens, Nairn 3Lucy Hilton, 6 Cameron Crescent, Nairn 4James Pottie, Easter Dalziel
2 Chocolate Crispie Nests filled with Sweets – 1Rosie Ogston 2Baxter Borrie, Milton Keynes 3Lucy Riddle, Nairn 4Andrew Matheson

SPECIAL PRIZES
Medal to Overall Winner – Rosie Ogston, 1 Ordview Gate, Nairn (8 points)

Primary 1-3
2 Rock Buns – 1Maise Anderson, 24 Harbour Street, Nairn 2Niamh Robinson, Valhalla, Alves 3Ethan Chisholm, 7 Ordview Gate, Nairn 4Isabella Sleigh, Windywhins, Gollanfield
Decorated Gingerbread Person – 1Ava Whiteside, 57 Sunnyside, Culloden Moor 2Chloe MacLeod, Kuala, Lumpur 3Elspeth Whyte, 54 Montrose Avenue, Auldearn 4Niamh Robinson
4 Pieces uncooked Traybake – 1April Forbes, Tomlunquhart, Nairn 2Niamh Robinson 3Isabella Sleigh 4Breagha MacKintosh, Meadowview, Auldearn

SPECIAL PRIZES
Medal to Overall Winner – Niamh Robinson, Valhalla, Alves

Primary 4-7
2 Fruit Scones – 1Felicity Cruickshank, Upper Dalmore, Auldearn 2Madeline Milne, Wester Moy Farm, Forres 3Rory Williamson, Colgrean, Moyness Road, Auldearn 4Claire MacDonald, 33 Sunnyside, Culloden
1 Whole Stuffed Pepper – 1Craig Ranger, Blackpark, Culloden 2Felicity Cruickshank 3Ayla Bariskan, Balblair farm, Croy 4Madeline Milne
4 Pieces Rocky Road Traybake – 1Arda Barisken, Balblair Farm, Croy 2Felicity Cruickshank 3Craig Ranger 4Sam Burton

Medal to Overall Winner in this section – Felicity Cruickshank, Upper Dalmore, Auldearn

S1 – 4
2 Empire Biscuits – 1Alasdair Hay, 54 Riverpark, Nairn 2Grant Ranger, Blackpark Farm, Culloden 3Sophie Forbes, Tomlunquhart, Nairn 4Martha Cowie, Torrich Garth, Geddes
2 Small Strawberry Tarts – 1Grant Ranger 2Alasdair Hay
Individual Pasta Salad- 1Grant Ranger 2Alasdair Hay 3Becky Poyner, Easterton Croft, Auldearn

SPECIAL PRIZES
Medal to Overall Winner – Grant Ranger, Blackpark , Culloden

Most Successful competitor in Children’s Baking Section - James Asher Shield – Grant Ranger, Blackpark, Culloden

McBean Shield for best exhibit in Children’s Baking or Handicraft Sections – Rosa McGillivary, 4 Newmill, Auldearn

Knit One Quaich for most successful competitor in Children’s Handicraft Section – Sophie Forbes, Tomlunquhart Farm, Nairn

HANDICRAFT
Pre School
Playdoh Creation – 1Freya Thouless, 8 Beech Avenue, Nairn 2Cameron Taylor, Saddleview 3Rosie Ogston, 1 Ordview Gate, Nairn
Decorated Toddlers Welly boot – 1Fraser Pottie, Easter Dalziel 2Angus Riddle 3Lucy Riddle 4James Pottie, Easter Dalziel
Finger Painting (A4 size) of a farm animal –1 Flora Simpson, 9 Stewart Street, Ardersier 2 Harris Cawthorn, Nairn 3Rosie Ogston 4 Rosa Clark, Milton of Connage

SPECIAL PRIZES
Medal to Overall Winner – Freya Thouless, 8 Beech Avenue Nairn, Fraser Pottie, Easter Dalziel, Flora Simpson, 9 Stewart Street, Ardersier, Rosie Ogston, 1 Ordview Gate, Nairn. (All 4 points)

Primary 1-3
Design & Make an Animal Mask – 1Rachel Forbes, Tomlunquhart, Nairn 2Lucy Riddle 3April Forbes, Tomlunquhart, Nairn 4Ethan Chisholm, 7 Ordview Gate, Nairn
Decorated Baseball Cap – 1Rosa McGillvray, 4 Newmill, Auldearn 2Isabella Sleigh, Windywhins, Gollanfield 3 Glen Taylor 4April Forbes
Party invitation – 1Hanna, Auldearn 2Ava Whiteside, 57 Sunnyside, Culloden 3Millie Cawthorn, Nairn 4Ethan Chisholm

SPECIAL PRIZES
Medal to Overall Winner –Rachel Forbes, Tomlunquhart, Nairn, Rosa McGillvray, 4 Newmill, Auldearn, Hanna, Auldearn

Primary 4-7
Small knitted item – 1Chris Cowie, Torrich Garth, Geddes 2Robert Pottie, Easter Dalziel 3Craig Ranger, Blackpark, Culloden
Design and Make a Postcard of Nairn – 1Tom McGillvray, 4 Newmill, Auldearn 2Madeline Milne, Wester Moy Farm 3Ayla Bariskan, Balblair Farm, Croy 4Craig Ranger
Design a room in a shoe box – 1Hannah Webster, Weblea, Culcharry 2Craig Ranger 3Fin Cowie, Torrich Garth, Geddes 4Cami Price, Cannich

Medal to Overall Winner in section (most points) – Chris Cowie, Torrich Garth, Geddes, Tom McGillvray, 4 Newmill, Auldearn, Hannah Webster, Weblea, Culcharry

S 1-4
Something New from an old pair of jeans – 1Grant Ranger, Blackpark Farm 2 Sophie Forbes, Tomlunquhart, Nairn 3Martha Cowie, Torrich Garth, Geddes
Still life picture in paint or pastels – 1Sophie Forbes 2Grant Ranger
A Photograph with caption – 1Sophie Forbes 2Grant Ranger

SPECIAL PRIZES
Medal to Overall Winner – Sophie Forbes, Tomlunquhart, Nairn

HONEY
2 jars of extracted liquid honey (light) 1J Burns 2S Davidson 3A Chilcott
2 jars of extracted liquid honey (medium) – 1S Davidson 2C Lewthwaite
2 Pieces Cut Comb (8oz – 16oz) – 1B Reynard
1 shallow comb (suitable for extraction) – 1S Davidson 2 B Reynard
1 cake of beeswax (not less than 8oz) – 1B Reynard 2S Davidson 3I Davidson
3 dipped beeswax candles – 1B Reynard
3 rolled beeswax candles – 1D Vaughan 2 B Reynard
3 moulded beeswax candles – 1B Reynard 2 D Vaughan
5 moulded beeswax blocks – 1S Davidson 2 B Reynard
1 honey fruit cake as prescribed recipe – 1L Dunlop 2 J Burns 3 L Vaughan
4 small honey buns as prescribed recipe – 1L Vaughan 2 L Dunlop 3 L James
Honey and Date loaf as prescribed recipe – 1J Burns 2 L Vaughan
1 bottle of Dry mead – 1B Reynard
1 bottle of Sweet Mead – 1B Reynard
1 Skep made by exhibitor – 1 B Reynard 2 S Davidson 3 J Burns

SPECIAL PRIZES
Nairn and District beekeepers' association prize – Bryce Reynard, Inverness
Best Honey Exhibit - The Bingham trophy – John Burns, Nairn
Competitor with most points - The Eoin Fraser trophy – Sandy Davidson, Croy
Most points in beeswax section - The McLean Tray – Bryce Raynard, Inverness
Most points in Baking Section - The Lynne Larby Cake Stand – Linda Vaughan, Cawdor
Best Novice Entry – David Stewart Beekeeper’s Trophy – Christina Lewthwaite, Nairn



WINE

HOMEMADE
White wine, dry – 1 P Forbes, 31 Lodgehill Park, Nairn 2P McPhee, 6 Lodgehill Park, Nairn 3P Forbes 4J Main, Carlton, Links Place, Nairn
White wine, sweet – 1P McPhee 2C Wilmshurst, 56 Manse Road, Nairn 3A Elrick, 6 St Peters Road, Duffus 4C Wimshurst
Red wine, dry – 1P McPhee 2A Elrick 3C Wilmshurst 4R Largue, 48 Beech Avenue, Nairn
Red wine, sweet – 1C Wilmshurst 2I Parker, 3 George Wilson Road, Auldearn 3J Baird, 1 Sutors Way, Nairn 4R Largue
Elderberry wine, dry – 1A Elrick 2C Wilmshurst 3A Elrick 4C Wilmshurst
Elderberry wine, sweet – 1P Forbes 2A Elrick 3C Wilmshurst 4C Wilmshurst
Dried Apricot wine – 1R Largue 2R Largue 3P McPhee 4 P McPhee
Liqueur (no-cream) – 1R Largue 2R Largue 3A Elrick 4B Green

SPECIAL PRIZES
Nairn Wine Circle Cup for best bottle – Pauline McPhee, 6 Lodgehill Park, Nairn
Nairn Wine Circle Cup for best overall in section – Chris Wilmshurst, 56 Manse Road, Nairn
Cliff Hickman Cup – Rosemary Largue, 48 Beech Avenue, Nairn



SWRI

THEME - “A HOUSE WARMING”
Handicrafts – 1 Lethen 2 Croy 3 Cawdor
Housewives – 1 Lethen 2 Geddes 3 Croy
SPECIAL PRIZES
Raitloan cup – Institute with Most Points - Shona Hunter, 29 Beech Avenue, Nairn
The Ann Clark Trophy – Best entry in Housewives Section – Julie Broadhurst, 5 Moy House Court, Forres
The Macarthur Trophy – Best entry in Handicraft Section – Liz Farmer, 45 Spires Crescent, Nairn
The Rachel Tulloch Memorial Quaich – Best Floral Art Arrangement – Alison Shaw, Redburn House, Belivat, Nairn



HORTICULTURE

SWEET PEAS
3 vases Sweet Peas, distinct varieties – 1 A McGowan, 19 John Street
1 vase Sweet Peas, white – 1 A McGowan
1 vase Sweet Peas, pink – 1 A McGowan
1 vase Sweet Peas, mixed – 1 A McGowan 2 D Drew, Elm Grove
1 vase Sweet Peas, novelty for 2013 (catalogued by N.S.P.S) – 1 A McGowan

SPECIAL PRIZES
Outstanding exhibits in Sweet Pea Section
Sweet Pea Cup – Alan McGowan, with pink vase

CUT FLOWERS
3 Vases Mixed Flowers – 1 Anne Stewart 2 W F Milne
3 vases Annuals – 1 W D MacPherson, Broom of Moy
5 Spikes Phloxes – 1 W D MacPherson 2 S Mclean, 64 Manse Road
1 vase hardy Herbaceous – 1 Donald Cheyne, Anne Crescent, Nairn 2 Anne Stewart 3 S Maclean
1 vase mixed flowers cut from an open border – 1 S Maclean 2 D Cheyne
1 vase flowers, mixed Herbaceous – 1 S Maclean 2 S Maclean 3 D Cheyne
1 vase, Annuals – 1 W D MacPherson 2 W D MacPherson 3 W F Milne
3 Stocks – 1 W D MacPherson
6 Antirrhinums – 1 Colin Green, Boghead
1 Rose – 1 M Robertson, Lodgehill West 2 W D MacPherson 3 W D MacPherson
3 Roses – 1 W D MacPherson 2 A Stewart
5 Roses – 1 W D MacPherson
3 Sprays of Polyantha Roses – 1 W D MacPherson
1 Rose (Scent only) – 1 A McGowan, 19 John Street 2 W D MacPherson
4 Pinks – 1 A McGowan 2 Colin Green 3 Laura Green, New Fleenas
4 African Marigolds 1 A McGowan 2 W D MacPherson
6 French Marigolds on a board – 1 W D MacPherson 2 D Cheyne
6 Pansies displayed on a board – 1 W D MacPherson
3 Dahlias, large flowered decorative – 1 Colin Green 2 Colin Green 3 Colin Green
3 Dahlias, small flowered, decorative – 1 Colin Green 2 Alexander Asher, 79 Beech Avenue
3 Dahlias, large flowered, cactus – 1 Colin Green 2 Colin Green 3 Colin Green
3 Dahlias, small flowered, cactus – 1 Dr N Bathgate, Sunnyfield 2 Colin Green 3 Colin Green
3 Dahlias, any variety – 1 Colin Green 2 Alexander Asher 3 Colin Green
3 Dahlias Pompom 1 Colin Green 2 Colin Green

SPECIAL PRIZES
Outstanding Vase - W.D. MacPherson, Broom of Moy with Phlox
Capt Houldsworth Cup - W.D. MacPherson, Broom of Moy

POT PLANTS
Pot Plant Begonia – 1 G Pirie, Alness 2 G Pirie 3 P Hudson, 6 Milford Heights
Pot Plant Streptocarpus – 1 G Pirie 2 P Hudson 3 J Stevenson, Kinsteary West
Pot Plant Geranium, zonal double or semi double – 1 J MacPherson, Elgin 2 J MacPherson 3 J Stevenson
Pot Plant Geranium, zonal single – 1 J MacPherson 2 J MacPherson 3 D Cheyne, Anne Crescent, Nairn
Pot Plant Pelargonium – 1 D Cheyne
Pot Plant Fuschia – 1 Dr N Bathgate, Sunnyfield 2 J Stevenson 3 P Hudson
Pot Plant any other than above – 1 W Shand, Newton Gate, Nairn 2 W Shand 3 J Stevenson
Pot Plant (foliage) – 1 G Pirie
Hanging Basket – 1 D Cheyne 2 R Mutch 3 M Robertson

SPECIAL PRIZES
Agnes Milne Cup for best entry in pot plant section – George Pirie, Alness

FRUIT
3 varieties of soft fruit in containers – 1 D Cheyne, Anne Cresent, Nairn 2 S Darnley, Dyke 3 A Darnley, Dyke
9 Strawberries with husks – 1 S Darnley 2 S Darnley 3 A Darnley
1 Dish Redcurrents on hangers – 1 M Mitchel, Nairn 2 D Cheyne 3 L Mitchel, Nairn
9 Raspberries with husks – 1 A Darnley 2 L Mitchel 3 M Mitchel
9 Gooseberries - red – 1 M Mitchel 2 D Cheyne 3A Darnley
9 Gooseberries - any other variety – 1 S Darnley 2 L Darnley 3 D Cheyne
1 dish Blackcurrents – 1 S Maclean, 64 Manse Road, Nairn 2 L Mitchel 3 A McGowan, 19 John Street
9 Loganberries – 1 L Darnley 2 D Cheyne 3 S Darnley
3 Apples - cooking – 1 L Darnley 2 A McGowan 3 A Darnley

VEGETABLES
3 Potatoes - white – 1 D Drew, Elmgrove, Nairn 2 S Drew, Elmgrove, Nairn 3 S Drew
3 Potatoes – coloured – 1 D Cheyne, Anne Crescent, Nairn 2 D Drew 3 A McGowan, 19 John Street, Nairn
3 Onions from seed – 1 G Taylor, Nairm
3 Onions from a set – 1 D Cheyne
6 Pods peas – 1 A Asher, 79 Beech Avenue, Nairn 2 D Cheyne 3 L Darnley
4 Tomatoes – 1 A McGowan
3 Turnips – 1 S Darnley 2 L Darnley 3 D Cheyne
3 Beetroot – globe – 1 A McGowan 2 D Cheyne 3 A Darnley
3 Carrots, long pointed – 1 S Darnley 2 D Cheyne 3 L Darnley
1 Head Cabbage shown with 3” stalk – 1L Mitchel, Nairn 2G Taylor 3A Darnley
1 Head Cauliflower shown with 3” stalk – 1 L Darnley 2A Darnley 3L Darnley
6 Shallots - any other colour – 1 D Cheyne
1 Vegetable Marrow – 1 S Darnley 2 M Mitchel 3 L Hogg, Auldearn
1 Cucumber – 1 H Maxwell 2 S Darnley 3 C Burton, 26 Sutors Avenue
6 Broad Beans – 1 C Green, Boghead 2 S Darnley 3 C Burton
3 Stalks Rhubarb – 1 D Cheyne 2 C Burton 3A Asher

SPECIAL PRIZES
Most outstanding exhibit Fruit & Vegetable – L Darnley, Dyke, with cauliflower
Fruit & Vegetable Cup – Donald Cheyne, Anne Crescent, Nairn

NOVICE SECTION
3 Potatoes – 1 C Burton, 26 Sutors Avenue, Nairn 2 L Hogg, Auldearn 3 1st Nairn Beavers
2 of any other vegetable – 1 D Thowless

SPECIAL PRIZES
Most successful competitor in Novice Classes – C Burton, 26 Sutors Avenue, Nairn & David Thowless

ALLOTMENT SECTION
3 Potatoes – white – 1 D Cheyne, Anne Crescent, Nairn 2 C Burton, 26 Sutors Avenue 3 K Gaunt
3 Potatoes – coloured – 1 A Iles, Douglas Street, Nairn 2 A Iles 3D Cheyne
3 Beetroot – 1 A Iles 2 D Cheyne 3 K Gaunt
3 Carrot, stump – 1 A Iles 2 D Cheyne
1 Leek – 1 A Iles
6 Pot Peas – 1 H Maxwell 2 D Cheyne 3 V.M Milne
6 Broad Beans – 1 D Cheyne 2 C Burton 3 H Maxwell
2 Onions – 1 A Iles 2 D Cheyne
Any vegetable not listed – 1 H Maxwell 2 J Cameron 3 D Thowless
1 Dish Soft Fruit – 1 D Cheyne

SPECIAL PRIZES
Most outstanding exhibit – Ali Iles, with leek
Most successful competitor – Ali Iles, Douglas Street, Nairn



TRADE STANDS

Best foodfare stand outwith Nairnshire – Saladworx
Best foodfare stand within Nairnshire – Forbes Farm Fresh
Best Craft Fair Stand – Crooked Crafts
Best agricultural trade stand – Peter Smart Contracting
Best trade stand – Fettes Sawmil
Best Vintage Exhibit – David Grant, Ardersier



CHILDREN’S RACE

Pre School & Nursery
1 Rachel Wright (4) 2 Ross Kinnaird (4) 3 Rosa Clark(4)

Aged 5-7
1 Miles MacKenzie 2 Samson Janousek (7) 3 Ross Munro (6)

Aged 8-10
1 Jamie Munro (8) 2 Josh Stanfast (9) 3 Joe Embelton (9)

11 Years & Over
1 Donald Morrison (12) 2 Max Provan (12) 3 Lewis MacKenzie(12)



PET’S PARADE

1 Hanna Foster, 32 Kilmuir Road, Inverness - Charlie



DOG RACE

1 Max, Lydia & Bruce Provan – Scout (Border Collie)