2012 Results - Sheep Sections

BLACKFACE SHEEP

  • TUP, 2 shear or over – 1 Kevin Mackinnon, Corrieborrie, Tomatin 2 K. & J. Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, Dores 3 K. & J. Matheson
  • TUP, shearling – 1 David Carson, Tigh N’ulaidh, Tomatin 2 Glenrinnes Farms, Est Office, Dufftown 3 David Carson
  • EWE, in milk – 1 Kevin Mackinnon 2 Glenrinnes Farm 3 K. & J. Matheson
  • GIMMER – 1 Glenrinnes Farm 2 K. Johnstone, Garthbeg, Gorthleck, Inverness 3 Kevin Mackinnon
  • TUP LAMB – 1 K. & J. Matheson 2. K. & J. Matheson 3 Kevin Mackinnon
  • EWE LAMB – 1 K. Johnstone 2 David Carson 3 Glenrinnes Farm

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Champion – David Carson
Royal Brackla Distillery Cup – Kevin Mackinnon

BLACKFACE SHEEP

  • BLACKFACE EWES – 1 K. Johnstone 2 K. & J. Matheson
  • 3 BLACKFACE GIMMERS – 1 K. Johnstone 2. K. & J. Matheson
  • 3 BLACKFACE EWE LAMBS – 1 K. Johnstone 2 K. & J. Matheson
  • 3 BLACKFACE TUP LAMBS – 1 K. & J. Matheson 2 K. Johnstone
  • 3 STUD RAMS – K. & J. Matheson

SPECIAL PRIZES
Grant Cup – K. Johnstone
Silver challenge cup – David Carson

SUFFOLK

  • AGED TUP – 1 K and C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness 2 R and P Henderson, Barry House, Glenbarry 3 K and C Munro
  • SHEARLING TUP –1 R and P Henderson, Barry House 2 K and C Munro 3 M and I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton 4 K and C Munro
  • EWE, in milk – 1 R and P Henderson 2 K and C Munro 3 K and C Munro 4 M and I Bissett
  • GIMMER – 1 M and I Bissett 2 K and C Munro 3 M and I Bissett 4 R and P Henderson
  • TUP LAMB – 1 R and P Henderson, Barry House, Glenbarry 2 M and I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton 3 M and I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton 4 K and C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness
  • EWE LAMB – 1 R and P Henderson, Barry House, Glenbarry 2 K and C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness 3 M and I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton 4 K and C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness

SPECIAL PRIZES
Shepherd in charge of champion –
McGruther & Marshall Oils Challenge Cup – R and P Henderson

TEXEL

  • AGED TUP – 1 Scott Milton
  • SHEARLING TUP – 1 Scott Milton 2 Keith Ingram, 2 Balloch View, Grange, Keith 3 Kenneth Beaton, Ault Mor, Teancuick, Beauly
  • EWE – 1 Allan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord 2 Scott Milton 3 Kenneth Beaton
  • GIMMER – 1 Allan Chisholm 2 Allan Chisholm 3 Scott Milton
  • TUP LAMB – 1 Philip Gill, Wester Raddery, Fortrose 2 Allan Chisholm 3 Scott Milton
  • EWE LAMB – 1 Allan Chisholm 2 Allan Chisholm 3 Keith Ingram

SPECIAL PRIZES
Shepherd in charge of champion – Allan Chisholm

BLUE FACED LEICESTER

  • SHEARLING TUP -
  • EWE, in milk – 1 Stuart Ross, The Arr, Lethen 2 Darklass Blues, 27 Headland Rise, Burghead 3 Muriel Ross, The Arr, Lethen
  • GIMMER – 1 Darklass Blues 2 Muriel Ross 3 Muriel Ross
  • TUP LAMB – 1 Muriel Ross, The Arr, Lethen 2 Muriel Ross 3 Stuart Ross
  • EWE LAMB – 1 Muriel Ross 2 Muriel Ross 3 Stuart Ross

SPECIAL PRIZES
The Arr Trophy- Stuart Ross
Shepherd in charge of champion -

BELTEX

  • AGED TUP – 1 John Scott Farm
  • SHEARLING TUP – 1 John Scott 2 Alastair Maclean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Balnain
  • EWE, in milk – 1 John Scott 2 John Scott 3 Alastair Maclean
  • GIMMER – 1 John Scott 2 John Scott
  • TUP LAMB – 1 John Scott 2 Alastair Maclean 3 John Scott
  • EWE LAMB – 1 Alastair Maclean 2 John Scott 3 John Scott

SPECIAL PRIZES
Shepherd in charge of champion – John Scott
Reserve champion – John Scott

CHEVIOT

  • AGED TUP – 1 A McKenzie and Son, Muirton, Munlochy 2 G.R.G. McCallum and Son, Belmaduthy, Munlochy 3 R and K Sutherland, 4 Sinclair Street, Halkirk
  • SHEARLING TUP – 1 A McKenzie and Son 2 R and K Sutherland 3 G.R.G. McCallum and Son
  • EWE, in milk – 1 R and K Sutherland 2 A McKenzie and Son
  • GIMMER – 1 G.R.G. McCallum and Son 2 R and K Sutherland 3 A McKenzie and Son
  • TUP LAMB – 1 G.R.G. McCallum and Son 2 R and K Sutherland 3 A McKenzie and Son
  • EWE LAMB – 1 G.R.G. McCallum and Son 2 R and K Sutherland 3 A McKenzie and Son

SPECIAL PRIZES
Shepherd in charge of champion –
Ian Campbell Memorial Cup – G.R.G. McCallum and Son
North County Cheviot Sheep Society Tankard – R and K Sutherland

JACOB

  • TUP – 1 Scott Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul 2 J Milton, Newton of Auchindachy, Drummuir 3 Cath Urquhart, Bogallan, North Kessock
  • EWE – 1 J Milton 2 Scott Robertson 3 J Milton 4 Cath Urquhart
  • GIMMER – 1 J Milton 2 J Milton 3 Cath Urquhart 4 Scott Robertson
  • TUP LAMB – 1 Cath Urquhart 2 Scott Robertson 3 J Milton 4 Laura Brown, 10 Ferntown Place, Culloden
  • EWE LAMB – 1 J Milton 2 Scott Robertson 3 Laura Brown 4 J Milton

SPECIAL PRIZES
Shepherd in charge of champion -

TROPHIES
Fraser trophy - J Milton
Bogallan trophy –Scott Robertson

CROSS-BRED SHEEP

  • EWE, in milk – 1 G Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 2 G Breathet 3 L, K & A Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor 4 W J Jack and Sons, Woodend, Killearnan
  • GIMMER – 1 G Breathet 2 G Breathet 3 G Breathet 4 L, K & A Macarthur
  • 3 BREEDING EWE LAMBS – 1 W J Jack and Sons 2 L, K & A Macarthur 3 Forbes, Tomlunquhart, 4 Forbes
  • PRIME EWE LAMBS – 1 L, K & A Macarthur 2 L, F & B Forbes, Little Kildrummie, Nairn 3 Stuart & Murial Ross, The Arr, Lethen
  • 3 PRIME WETHER LAMBS – 1 W J Jack and Sons 2 L, K & A Macarthur 3 G Breathet 4 L, K & A Macarthur

SPECIAL PRIZES
Champion – W J Jack and Sons, Woodend, Killearnan
McGruther & Marshall Oils Challenge Trophy - W J Jack and Sons, Woodend, Killearnan
Inverness Auction Marts Ltd Silver Salver - W J Jack and Sons, Woodend, Killearnan
Woodside Quaich – G Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier

MULES

  • 3 MULE GIMMERS – 1 K & J. Matheson, Mains of Flichity, Inverness 2 K & J. Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, Dores
  • 3 MULE EWE LAMBS – 1 K & J. Matheson, Mains of Flichity, Inverness 2 K & J. Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, Dores 3 Stuart & Muriel Ross, The Arr, Lethen

SPECIAL PRIZES
Champion Pen of 3 - K & J. Matheson, Mains of Flichity, Inverness
Best Pen of Gimmers - K & J. Matheson, Mains of Flichity, Inverness
Best Pen of Lambs - K & J. Matheson, Mains of Flichity, Inverness
Late James Ewan, Auchness, Memorial Shield - K & J. Matheson, Mains of Flichity, Inverness
Shepherd in charge of champion -
The Miss Peggy Dallas cup – John Scott – Ewe in Milk
Cawdor trophy – John Scott

Many thanks to all our exhibitors