2012 Results - Produce, Baking & Handicrafts Sections

EGGS

  • 6 eggs, brown, shelled – 1 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden Moor 2 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy 3 Craig Ranger, Blackpark, Culloden 4 Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier
  • 6 eggs, tinted shelled – 1 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden Moor 2 June Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden 3 Craig Ranger, c/o Blackpark, Culloden 4 Grant Ranger, c/o Blackpark, Culloden
  • 6 eggs, duck – 1 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden Moor 2 Jordan Green, 8 John Street, Nairn 3 Craig Ranger, c/o Blackpark, Culloden Moor 4 Grant Ranger, c/o Blackpark, Culloden Moor

BUTTER

  • 2 plates butter for table use – 1 June Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden 2 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden Moor 3 Elizabeth Stewart, 6 Burnbrae Avenue, Westhill 4 Jaye Rankine, Culloden Road, Balloch
  • 1 plate most artistically made up – 1 June Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden 2 Jaye Rankine, Culloden Road, Balloch 3 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden Moor 4 Elizabeth Stewart, 6 Burnbrae Avenue, Westhill

SPECIAL PRIZES
Best in Section – June Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden

PRESERVES

  • 1 jar chutney – 1 Joan Macarthur, Mid Fleenas, Littlemill 2 Mrs M. Adamson, 9 Woodside Gdns, Westhill 3 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 4 Elizabeth Stewart, 6 Burnbrae Avenue, Westhill
  • 1 jar savoury jelly – 1 Ann Poyner, Easterton Croft 2 Jaye Rankine, 6 Culloden Road, Westhill 3 June Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden 4 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn

JAMS AND JELLIES

  • 1 jar raspberry jam – 1 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft Ardersier 2 Elizabeth Stewart, 6 Burnbrae Avenue, Westhill 3 J. Phillips, Millhill, Nairn 4 R. Maclean, Croy
  • 1 jar strawberry jam – 1 M. McRitchie, Culloden 2 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 3 Angela Smith, Glenurquhart Farm, Cromarty 4 Kate Fraser, Firthview House
  • 1 jar blackcurrant jam – 1 Elizabeth Stewart, 6 Burnbrae Avenue, Westhill 2 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy 3 June Alexander, Blackpark 4 Jaye Rankine, 6 Culloden Road, Westhill
  • 1 jar gooseberry jam – 1 June Alexander, Blackpark 2 Elizabeth Stewart, 6 Burnbrae Avenue 3 Jaye Rankine, 6 Culloden Road, Westhill 4 Mrs D. Walker, Anduin, Seafield Street, Nairn
  • 1 jar jelly - any variety (sweet) – 2 Mrs Jaye Rankine, 6 Culloden Road, Westhill 3 June Alexander, Blackpark 4 Ann Poyner, Easterton Croft
  • 1 jar 3-fruit marmalade – 1 Mhairi Notman, c/o Mid Fleenas, Littlemill 2 Joan Macarthur, Mid Fleenas, Littlemill 3 B. Vince, c/o 23 High Street, Ardersier 4 Jeannie Cooper, Fraoch, Broom of Moy
  • 1 jar orange curd – 1 Mrs D. Walker, Anduin, Seafield Street, Nairn 2 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 3 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 4 M. McRitchie, Culloden

SPECIAL PRIZES
Best in Section – Mhairi Notman, c/o Mid Fleenas, Littlemill

SAVOURIES

  • Cucumber Mousse in ramekin – 1 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy 2 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 3 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier
  • Wedge of Vegetarian Quiche with side Salad – 1 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 2 M. McRitchie, Culloden 3 Catriona Burton, Nairn 4 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
  • 1 Small tub cheese coleslaw – 1 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 2 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy 3 Becky Poyner, Easterton Croft 4 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
  • 2 Scotch Eggs with garnish – 1 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy 2 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 3 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 4 Louise Cunningham & Fraser Harcus, Mains of Croy

SPECIAL PRIZES
Best in Section - Fiona MacGruer, Croachy

DESSERTS

  • Individual sweet in tall glass – 1 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 2 Faye McInnes, Craigmoy, Bona Vista Rd, Nairn 3 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy 4 Fiona Johnston
  • Tiramisu – 1 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 2 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 3 Fiona Johnston 4 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy

SPECIAL PRIZES
Mrs A Henderson memorial quaich – Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier
Mrs June Alexander trophy - Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn

BAKING

  • 2 Triangular Oatcakes – 1 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 2 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden 3 Greg Riddle, 4 Newtongate, Nairn 4 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy
  • 2 Wholemeal Oven Scones – 1 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden 2 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 3 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy 4 E. Summerscales, Westways, Forres
  • 2 Fruit Scones – 1 Mrs Hailstone, 21 MacRae Avenue, Nairn 2 Ann Poyner, Easterton Croft 3 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 4 Jean Hay, Riverpark, Nairn
  • 2 Plain Girdle Scones – 1 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier 2 Jean Hay, Riverpark, Nairn 3 Bill Forsyth, Brodie 4 Helen Guy – Rhuallan, Nairn
  • 2 Cupcakes – 1 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 2 Catherine Burton, Nairn 3 Jean Hay, Riverpark, Nairn 4 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden
  • Plain White Loaf (yeast) (handmade) – 1 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy 2 Mrs Helen Ross 3 Sheila Drew, 30 Elmgrove, Nairn 4 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden
  • Gingerbread (any size - oblong tin) – 1 M. McRitchie, Culloden 2 R. MacLean, Croy 3 Susanna Miller, Broom of Moy, Forres 4 Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft, Ardersier
  • 2 Hot Cross Buns – 1 Ann Poyner, Easterton Croft 2 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden
  • Current Loaf (any size - oblong tin) – 1 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 2 Lynn Forbes, Little Kildrummie Farm, Nairn 3 Fiona Johnston 4 Sarah Riddle, 4 Newton Gate, Nairn
  • Victoria Sponge with butter filling-plain top – 1 Fiona MacGruer, Croachy 2 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden 3 Carolyn Mitchell 4 Susanna Miller, Broom of Moy, Forres
  • Chocolate Swiss Ross with butter icing filling – 1 Anna Mackay, Brackla Farm, Cawdor 2 Ann Poyner, Easterton Croft 3 Susanna Miller, Broom of Moy, Forres 4 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden
  • Battenburg Cake – 1 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden 2 Jeanne Taylor 3 Helen Guy
  • Sultana Cake (round) – 1 Catherine Delaney, 1 Moss Side Road, Nairn 2 R. MacLean 3 Catherine Smith 4 Heather Breathet
  • 2 Brandy Snaps no filling – 1 Catherine Smith 2 Helen Guy 3 Fiona MacGruer 4 Norma Breathet
  • 2 Empire Biscuits – 1 Morag Will 2 Catherine Smith 3 Jean Hay 4 Fiona MacGruer
  • 2 Pieces Millionaires Shortbread – 1 Catherine Smith 2 Heather Breathet 3 Anna Mackay 4 Catherine Delaney
  • 4 After Dinner Sweets - 1 variety - own choice – 1 Catherine Smith 2 Norma Breathet 3 Helen Guy 4 S. MacLean

SPECIAL PRIZES
Mrs J M Forbes rosebowl – Norma Breathet and Helen Guy
Mrs June Alexander trophy – Morag Will (Empire biscuits)
Mrs Ann Clark trophy – Catherine Smith
Mrs Jean Macdonald memorial trophy – Norma Breathet (Girdle scones)

HANDICRAFTS

  • Knitted Soft Toy – 1 Mrs Doreen Davidson, Auldearn 2 Evelyn Murray, 2 County Cottages, Foynesfield, Nairn 3 Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn 4 Morag McConnachie, Easter Hardmuir
  • Lady’s Knitted Arran Cardigan – 1 Evelyn Murray 2 Mary McRitchie, Culloden 3 Ruby Petit, McLean Court, Nairn 4 Helen Guy
  • Knitted Fingerless Gloves – 1 Evelyn Murray 2 Grace Main, Society Street 3 Mrs McRitchie 4 Betty Beazley, Nairn
  • Sewn Childs Sunhat – 1 Helen Guy 2 Morag McConnachie
  • Fascinator – 1 Frances Anderson, Clunas Well Cottage, Cawdor 2 Grace Main 3 Helen Guy 4 Betty Beazley
  • Piece of Jewellery in Beadwork – 1 Andrew Rodway, Culbokie 2 Frances Anderson 3 Betty Beazley 4 Helen Guy
  • Birthday Card – Any craft – 1 Evelyn Murray 2 Gail Taylor, Saddle View, Culloden Moor 3 Moira Pirie, 26 Grant St, Elgin 4 D. Davidson
  • Something New from Something Old – 1 Jennie Louden, 23 Spylaw St. Edinburgh 2 Gail Taylor 3 Mrs McRitchie 4 Mrs Hailstone, 21 McRae Avenue, Nairn
  • Small Article - any craft - with Olympic Theme – 1 Carmen Samuel, Nairn 2 Helen Guy 3 Mrs Hailstone 4 Mary Fraser, 7 Balblair Terrace, Nairn
  • Framed Cross stitch picture – 1 Evelyn Murray 2 Gladys McLean, Hedgefield, Clephanton 3 Nan Cairns, Tulloch Drive, Nairn 4 Mrs Hailstone
  • Article in Crotchet – 1 D. Davidson 2 Grace Main 3 Betty Beazley 4 Morag McConnachie
  • Article in handmade lace – 1 Marjory Wallace, Forres 2 Betty Beazley 3 Jo McMillen, Elgin 4 Jean Forrest, Cummingston
  • 2 Handsewn Patchwork Placemats – 1 D. Davidson 2 Helen Guy 3 Grace Main
  • Quilted Cot Cover – 1 Frances Anderson 2 Mrs Hailstone 3 Helen Guy
  • Embroidered Tray Cloth – 1 Betty Beazley 2 Frances Anderson 3 Doreen Davidson
  • Painting – Own Choice (any medium) – 1 Rosemary Samuel, Nairn 2 Karen Price, 49 Wyvis Drive, Nairn 3 Angela Wallace, Forres 4 Joanne Taylor
  • Photograph - own choice - Mounted – 1 Lisa Miller, 66 Knockomie Gds, Forres 2 Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden Moor 3 I. Koprulu, 23 High Street, Ardersier 4 Glen Clark, Milton of Connage
  • Crooks and Walking Sticks – 1 Gordan Grant, Limeriln House, Kirkhall 2 W.J. MacKintosh, The Rowans, Auldearn 3 W.J. MacKintosh 4 Simon McGillivray
  • Small Wooden Article (own choice) – 1 Gordan Grant 2 Bryce Reynard, The Rowans, 39 Oldmill Lane, Inverness 3 Ian Murray 4 Bryce Reynard

SPECIAL PRIZES
QC Framing Shield – Evelyn Murray
Peter Green Quaich – Evelyn Murray
Farm and Household Cup – Evelyn Murray

Many thanks to all our exhibitors