2012 Results - Horse Sections

CLYDESDALE HORSES

  • GELDING, 3 years & over – 1 David Walker, Galcantray Farm, Cawdor, Nairn 2 David Walker 3 Rev. J. MacGregor, Manse of Dyke, Brodie
  • YELD MARE – 1 David Walker 2 William Johnstone, 12 Highfield Circle, Muir of Ord 3 L & M Tulloch, 5 Glenburgie Distillery, Forres
  • BROOD MARE – 1 David Walker
  • FOAL, born 2012 – 1 David Walker
  • FILLY, 1 year old – 1 E & M Johnstone, 50 Highfield Circle, Muir of Ord 2 David Walker 3 L & M Tulloch
  • STALLION OR COLT, 1 year & over – 1 Ian Young, Wellheads, Clochan, Buckie 2 David Walker 3 Rev. J. MacGregor

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – David Walker
Best Female – David Walker
Tolmie Cup – David Walker
Clark Brothers Cup – E & M Johnstone
Fraser Kilmuir Cup – Best Mare & Foal - D Walker,
Dan Clark Shield – Best Gelding - Storm - D Walker

HARNESS & DECORATION

  • BEST HARNESS – David Walker

HIGHLAND PONIES

  • BROOD MARE, 4 years & over, with foal at foot – 1 G & A Towns, Easdale, Markethill, Turriff 2 Mairi Page, 2 Spey Drive, Fochabers 3 Wendy Sanders, Rowanbank, Brae of Kinkell, Dingwall
  • FOAL, born in 2011 – 1 G & A Towns, Easdale, Markethill, Turriff 2 Wendy Sanders, Rowanbank, Brae of Kinkell, Dingwall 3 Mairi Page, 2 Spey Drive, Fochabers
  • YELD MARE OR GELDING, 4 years & over – 1 H Manson, Wyvis Heights, Heights of Fodderty 2 S & H Bowe 3 Lianna Ballingall, Beechwood, Bakerhill, Maryburgh
  • YEARLING COLT, FILLY OR GELDING – 1 Lianna Ballingall, Beechwood, Bakerhill, Maryburgh 2 S Leslie Melville, South Cantary, Croy 3 J & A Baird, Easter Lochend, Balcroy, Nairn
  • TWO YEAR OLD COLT, FILLY OR GELDING – 1 John Reid, 1 Jackstown Cottages, Rothienorman 2 H Manson & C McNeil, Wyvis Heights, Heights of Fodderty 3 G & A Towns, Easdale, Markethill, Turriff
  • THREE YEAR OLD COLT, FILLY OR GELDING – 1 D & S Martin, Hillhall, Aberlour 2 Lindsay Gunn, Rehiran Farmhouse, Cawdor, Nairn

Champion – John Reid

TROPHIES
Edindurno Stud shield - John Reid
Walaroo challenge cup - John Reid
Munro Cake Basket - John Reid

SHETLAND PONIES

  • GELDING, any age – 1 Sandra Johnston, Westview House, Upper Myrtlefield, Nairnside 2 Claire Kirting 3 Melissa Hunter, 15 Slackbuie Way, Inverness
  • BROOD MARE, 4 years & over, with foal at foot – 1 V. Thompson, Newton of Dalvey, Forres 2 L. Whyte, Little Woodend, Drummuir 3 D. Findlayson, Hillcrest, Duncanston, Dingwall 4 D. Macarthur, John Street, Queenspark, Nairn
  • FOAL, born 2011 – 1 D. Macarthur 2 D. Findlayson 3 L. Whyte 4 V. Thompson
  • YELD MARE, 4 years & over – 1 W. Anderson, Strocherie, King Edward, Banff 2 J. Swan, Teanahaun Croft, Conon Bridge 3 W. Anderson 4 Claire Kirting
  • FILLY, 2 or 3 years old – 1 L. Whyte 2 A & E Glennie, 27 Newmore, Muir of Ord 3 D. Findlayson 4 Derek Prior, 6 Drumduan Cottages, Nairn
  • YEARLING COLT OR FILLY – 1 W. Anderson 2 W. Anderson 3 L. Wyte 4 J. Swan
  • COLOURED PONY, OTHER THAN BLACK, any age, any sex – 1 D. Findlayson 2 D. Findlayson 3 Sandra Johnston

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Champion - John F Thomson Memorial Trophy – W. Anderson
Junior Champion – L. Whyte
Best Highland and or Shetland pony Silver Cake Basket – John Reed, Jackstown Cottages, Rothienorman
Overall in-hand horse champion D Clack Cup – D. Walker
Sash of Honour – D. Walker
Roy Forsyth Cup (Best Foal) – D. Macarthur
Roy Forsyth Cup (Best Yearling) - W. Anderson

INTER-STUD HORSE PAIRS

  • BEST TWO IN HAND HORSES/PONIES FROM ANY OF THE ABOVE BREEDS FROM ANY ONE EXHIBITOR – 1 D. Walker 2 D & S Martin 3 W. Anderson

TROPHIES
Colt Cup – D. Walker

Many thanks to all our exhibitors