2012 Results - Beef Cattle Sections

HIGHLAND CATTLE

  • BULL, any age – 1 D & F Mackenzie, The Croft, Moss-side, Nairn
  • BULL, calved on or after 1 Jan 2011 – 1 Torrdarroch Estate 2 Allanfearn Highlanders, Newhouse, Strathpeffer
  • BULL calved on or after 1st Jan 2012 – 1 Torrdarroch Estate
  • COW, any age, in milk or calf – 1 Torrdarroch Estate 2 D & F Mackenzie
  • HEIFER, calved on or after 1st Jan 2009 & before 1st Jan 2010 – 1 Allanfearn Highlanders
  • HEIFER, calved on or after 1st Jan 2010 & before 1st Jan 2011 – 1 Ron Maclean, 8 Corntown, Conon Bridge 2 Ron Maclean 3 Torrdarroch Estate
  • HEIFER, calved on or after 1st Jan 2011 & before 1st Jan 2012 – 1 Allanfearn Highlanders

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – Torrdarroch Estate
Best Female – Allanfearn Highlanders
Sir Francis W Walker of Leys Castle Silver Challenge Cup – Allanfearn Highlanders
Reg King Memorial Trophy – Torrdarroch Estates

ABERDEEN-ANGUS

  • BULL, calved before 1 January 2011 – 1 David Walker, Galcantray Farm, Cawdor, Nairn 2 Glenrinnes Farms, Est. Office, Dufftown
  • BULL, calved on or after 1 January 2011 – 1 J.M & L.M Forbes, 2 Ballindalloch Home Farm, Ballindalloch 3 S. Anderson, Stypes, Elgin
  • BULL CALF, under one year old on day of show – 1 Glenrinnes Farms 2 J.M & L.M Forbes 3 S. Anderson
  • COW or HEIFER, in milk or in calf, calved before 1st Jan 2010 – 1 Glenrinnes Farms 2 Ballindalloch Home Farm 3 David Walker
  • HEIFER, in milk or in calf, calved on or after 1st Jan 2010 & before 1st Jan 2011 – 1 Ballindalloch Home Farm 2 Graeme Rhind, Newton of Struthers, Kinloss 3 Donald Macneil, Broomfield Cottage, Culloden Moor
  • HEIFER, calved on or after 1st Jan 2011 – 1 Ballindalloch Home Farm 2 David Walker 3 A & K Rhind & Son, Newton of Struthers, Kinloss 4 A & K Rhind & Son
  • HEIFER CALF, under one year old on day of show – 1 David Walker 2 David Walker 3 J.M & L.M Forbes

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – David Walker
Best Female – Glenrinnes Farms
Mrs Brodie of Lethen Silver Rosebowl – Glenrinnes Farms
Best Calf BBE – David Walker
Late Earl of Leven & Melville Silver Cup – Glenrinnes Farms
D F James Trophy: J D Stark – David Walker
Sir Archibald Williamson Cup - Glenrinnes

ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED

  • BULL, under 2 years – 1 Andrew Anderson, Smallburn Farms
  • COW – 1 Andrew Anderson 2 Alvie Estates, Kincraig 3 Glenrinnes Farms, Est. Office, Dufftown
  • HEIFER – 1 Alvie Estates 2 Ken Greenwood, Woodend, Westhill, Inverness 3 Ken Greenwood
  • BULL CALF – 1 Andrew Anderson 2 Alvie Estates 3 Alvie Estates
  • HEIFER CALF – 1 Andrew Anderson 2 Alvie Estates

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – Andrew Anderson
Best Female – Andrew Anderson
Silver Challenge Cup – Andrew Anderson

LIMOUSIN

  • BULL, under 2 years – 1 Stephen Irvine & Sons, Braehead Farm, Drummuir 2 Michael Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul 3 Stephen Irvine
  • COW, in milk or in calf – 1 John P Clark Ltd, Kinnahaird Farm, Contin, Strathpeffer 2 Exh. No: 06B
  • HEIFER, in calf – 1 Garry Patterson, Upper Forgie, Aultmore, Keith 2 Stephen Irvine & Sons
  • BULL CALF, born on or after 1 August 2011 – 1 Exh. No: 068A 2 Exh. No: 068B
  • HEIFER CALF, born on or after 1 August 2011 – 1 Exh. No: 068C
  • MAIDEN HEIFER – 1 John P Clark Ltd 2 Stephen Irvine & Sons 3 Exh. No: 072A

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – Stephen Irvine & Sons
Best Female – Garry Paterson
Coldholm Tray – Stephen Irvine
Ewen Macarthur Memorial Trophy – Stephen Irvine

SIMMENTAL

  • BULL, under 2 years – 1 W. J&J. Green, Corskie, Garmouth 2 MacPhersons, Blackford Farm, Croy 3 W. J&J. Green
  • BULL CALF, born on or after 1st January 2011 – 1 W. J&J. Green 2 W. J&J. Green
  • COW, in milk or in calf - 1 W. J&J. Green
  • HEIFER, born before 1st August 2010 in calf or with calf at foot - 1 W. J&J. Green
  • HEIFER, born between 1st August 2010 and 1st August 2011 – 1 D & R Durno & Sons, Auchorachan, Glenlivet 2 W. J&J. Green 3 D & R Durno & Sons
  • HEIFER, born after 1st August 2011 – 1 W. J&J. Green 2 W. J&J. Green 3 MacPhersons

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male - W. J&J. Green
Best Female – D & R Durno & Sons
Chapman & Frearson Challenge Cup – D & R Durno & Sons
Female Pair – 1 W. J&J. Green 2 D & R Durno & Sons

CHAROLAIS

  • BULL, 2 years or over – 1 Cameron MacIvor, Wester Coltfield, Kinloss
  • BULL, under 2 years – 1 R A Milne & Sons, Kennieshillock, Lhanbryde 2 MacPhersons, Blackford Farm, Croy
  • COW, any age – 1 J Irvine & Son, Inverlochy, Tomintoul
  • IN CALF HEIFER – 1 MacPhersons 2 J Irvine & Son
  • MAIDEN HEIFER – 1 Messrs Anderson & Grant, Upper Raddery Farm, Fortrose 2 J Irvine & Son 3 MacPhersons
  • BULL CALF, calved on or after 1 August 2011 – 1 J Irvine & Son 2 R A Milne & Sons
  • HEIFER CALF, calved on or after 1 August 2011 – 1 MacPhersons 2 J Irvine & Son

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – R A Milne & Sons
Best Female – MacPhersons
Champion – MacPhersons
Reid Walker Cup - MacPhersons

CROSS-BRED CATTLE CHAMPIONSHIP

  • COW, any age – 1 A. Anderson, Smallburn Farms, Plewlands, Duffus
  • HEIFER, in calf – 1 J & J Wilson, Wester Cairnglass, Gollanfield 2 G. Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith 3 E. A. Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor 4 E A Macarthur
  • STOT, calved between 1st September 2010 -31st August 2011 – 1 W. Owen, Braich-Y-Saint 2 D. Morrison, Cairn Nulla, Burnside, Kinlochbervie 3 J. Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay 4 R. Mackenzie, The Glebe, Boat of Garten 5 J. Munro & Son
  • HEIFER, calved between 1st September 2010 - 31st August 2011 – 1 J. Munro & Son 2. A. Anderson 3. D. Morrison 4. W. Owen 5. G. Patterson, Upper Forgie, Aultmore, Keith
  • STOT CALF, calved between 1st Sept 2011 - 30th November 2011 – 1 A. Anderson 2. A. Anderson 3. J & J Wilson 4 J. Munro & Son 5 J. Munro & Son
  • HEIFER CALF, calved between 1st Sept 2011 - 30th November 2011 – 1 A. Anderson 2 J. Munro & Son 3 James Morrison, Newtack, Crossroads, Keith 4 G. Hendry 5 James Morrison
  • STOT CALF, calved between 1st Dec 2011 - 28th February 2012 – 1 A. Anderson 2 M. Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul
  • HEIFER CALF, calved between 1st Dec 2011 - 28th February 2012 – 1 A. Anderson 2 J. Munro & Son
  • STOT CALF, calved on or after 1st March 2012 – 1 J. Munro & Son
  • HEIFER CALF, calved on or after 1st March 2012 – 1 G. Hendry 2 A. Anderson 3 J. Munro & Son
  • CALF born after 1st Jan. 2012, shown by young person – 1 Scott Fraser, Easter Clune 2 Grant Fraser, Easter Clune 3 Mark Robertson, Fodderletter Farms
  • PAIR OF CALVES bred by exhibitor – 1 A. Anderson 2 A. Anderson 3 J. Munro & Son
  • JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP – 1 Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith 2 Katrina Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor 3 James MacIver, Westser Coltfield
  • COW and OWN SUCKLING CALF - 1 A. Anderson 2 S. Stephen, Meikle Geddes 3. E. A. Macarthur, Newton of Budgate 4 S. Stephen 5 E. A. Macarthur
  • COW and OWN SUCKLING CALF (calved on or after 1st Jan 2012) – 1 A. Anderson
  • CALVES born after 1st March 2012, unhaltered – 1 A. Anderson 2 S. Stephen 3 D. & J. Fraser, Easter Clune 4 A. Anderson

SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES
Best Male – Andrew Anderson
Best Female – J. Munro & Son
Champion Animal – J. Munro & Son
Best Calf Born After 1/9/04 – Andrew Anderson
Best Calf Born After 1/3/05 – Jack Hendry
Most Successful Competitor in Section – Andrew Anderson
Most Successful Competitor confined to Nairnshire – E.A. Macarthur
Best Calf Bred in Nairnshire – Scott Fraser
Best Yearling – J. Munro & Son
Best Cow – Andrew Anderson
Best Cow & Calf in Pen – Andrew Anderson
Best Cow & Calf in Pen confined to Nairnshire – Simon Stephen
Best Pair of Calves – Andrew Anderson
Best Calf by Limousin Bull – Andrew Anderson
Best in Calf Heifer – J. & J. Wilson

Joseph MacKay memorial challenge trophy for the champion animal – J. Munro & Sons
R M Fraser "Mill & Mix" trophy for the reserve champion animal – Andrew Anderson
Silver Challenge Cup for best animal bred by exhibitor – Andrew Anderson
The Inverarnie trophy - Best Cow & Own Calf shown in pen – Andrew Anderson
Hamlyn trophy for best cow in section – Andrew Anderson
Lochloy challenge trophy for best cow and own calf show in pen – Simon Stephen
Silver challenge cup for the best calf bred in Nairnshire – Scott Fraser
Silver rosebowl for best yearling – J. Munro & Son
The Jack Watt trophy for best pair of calves bred by exhibitor – Andrew Anderson
Cradlehall cup for best animal shown by young person – Scott Fraser
Semex rosebowl for junior Showmanship – Jack Hendry
Stockman's trophy for stockman in charge of champion animal – Mark Munro
The Macarthur trophy for most successful competitor in section – Andrew Anderson
Silver challenge trophy for the most successful Nairnshire competitor in section – Andrew Anderson

INTER-HERD GROUP OF THREE

  • BEST GROUP OF 3 BEEF LED ANIMALS -

TROPHIES
Winning Team -
Highest placed team from Nairnshire -

SUPREME BEEF CHAMPION

  • W Adam Cup -
  • Sash of Honour -

Many thanks to all our exhibitors