2011 Results - Horticultural & Floral Art Sections

SWEET PEAS

  • 1 vase, sweet peas, white – 1 W.F Milne, 16 Sutors Avenue, 2 Mrs J Wood, 3 C Green, Boghead
  • 1 vase, sweet peas, lavender – 1 Alan McGowan, 19 John Street.
  • 1 vase, sweet peas, pink – 1 McGowan 2 Wood
  • 1 vase, sweet peas, mixed – 1 Milne 2 Milne 3 McGowan
  • 1 vase, sweet peas, novelty for 2011 – 1 McGowan 2 Jordan Green, 8 John Street
  • Outstanding exhibits in sweet peas section – Milne

Trophy
Sweet Pea Cup – McGowan.

CUT FLOWERS

  • 3 vases, annuals – 1 W D MacPherson, Broom of Moy, Forres
  • 5 spikes phloxes – 1 Susan Walker, 64 Manse Road 2 MacPherson
  • 1 vase hardy herbaceous – 1 Wood 2 McGowan 3 Susan Walker
  • 1 vase, mixed flowers cut from an open border – 1 MacPherson 2 McGowan 3 Jane Clark, Woodlands of Kilravock
  • 1vase flowers, mixed herbaceous – 1 MacPherson 2 McGowan 3 Walker
  • 1 vase, annuals – 1 MacPherson 2 Milne 3 McGowan
  • 3 stocks – 1 MacPherson 2 McGowan
  • 6 antirrhinums – 1 MacPherson 2 McGowan
  • 1 rose – 1 MacPherson 2 Mina Platt, 8 Battlehill, Auldearn 3 Wood
  • 3 roses – 1 MacPherson
  • 5 roses – 1 MacPherson
  • 5 sprays of polyantha roses – 1 MacPherson
  • 4 pinks – 1 McGowan 2 Colin Green, Boghead
  • 4 African marigolds – 1 MacPherson
  • 6 French marigolds on a board – 1 J Green 2 J Green 3 J Green
  • 6 pansies displayed on a board – 1 McGowan 2 McGowan 3 MacPherson
  • 3 dahlias, large flowered decorative – 1 J Green 2 C Green
  • 3 dahlias, small flowered decorative – 1 C Green 2 C Green 3 C Green
  • 3 dahlias, large flowered, cactus – 1 C Green 2 C Green 3 C Green
  • 3 dahlias, small flowered cactus – 1 C Green 2 C Green 3 C Green
  • 3 dahlias, any variety – 1 McGowan 2 C Green
  • 3 dahlias, pompom – 1 C Green 2 C Green 3 J Green

Trophies
Outstanding Vase – MacPherson with 3 vases of roses
Capt Houldsworth cup – MacPherson

POT PLANTS

  • Begonia – 1 J Green, John Street 2 J Green 3 R Mutch, Inverness
  • Streptocarpus – 1 Gordon Ross 2 B Chisholm 3 Mrs J Wood
  • Geranium - 1 N Mutch, Inverness 2 Chisholm 3 Mutch
  • Fuschia – 1 Chisholm 2 McGowan 3 Chisholm
  • Any other than above – 1 Chisholm 2 C Green
  • Foliage – 1 J Green 2 C Green 3 J Green
  • Hanging basket – 1 David Nicol 2 Chisholm 3 R Mutch

Trophy
Agnes Milne Cup – Chisholm

FRUIT

  • 3 varieties of soft fruit in containers – 1 Sophie Darnley, Brodie 2 Alastair Darnley, Brodie 3 Darnley
  • 10 strawberries with husks – 1 A Darnley 2 Lewis Darnley
  • 1 dish red currants on hangers – 1 L Darnley
  • 10 raspberries with husks – 1 Matthew Mitchell 2 Lucy Mitchell
  • 10 gooseberries, red – 1 M Mitchell 2 A Darnley
  • 10 gooseberries, any other variety – 1 S Darnley 2 L Mitchell 3 S Darnley
  • 1 dish, blackcurrants – 1 Susan Walker 2 S Walker 3 L Darnley
  • 10 loganberries – 1 L Darnley
  • 3 apples, dessert – 1 L Mitchell
  • 3 apples, cooking – 1 S Darnley 2 M Mitchell 3 S Darnley

VEGETABLES

  • 3 potatoes, white – 1 John Martin, Kinloss 2 Ali Iles, Douglas Street 3 D Drew, Elm Grove
  • 3 potatoes, coloured – 1 Martin 2 Iles 3 Martin
  • 3 onions from seed – 1 Iles 2 Iles
  • 3 onions from a set – 1 Iles 2 John Oates, Balblair Terrace 3 Martin
  • 6 pods peas – 1 Oates 2 Colin Green 3 Lewis Darnley
  • 4 tomatoes – 1 Lucy Mitchell 2 Matthew Mitchell 3 Sophie Darnley
  • 3 turnips, any variety – 1 Tooler 2 Jordon Green
  • 3 beetroot, globe – 1 Oates 2 Tooler
  • 3 carrots, stump rooted – 1 Martin 2 Martin
  • 3 carrots, long pointed – 1 Alistair Darnley 2 Tooler
  • 2 leeks – 1 Iles
  • 2 leeks, pot – 1 Iles
  • 1 head cabbage shown with 3” stalk – 1 Mitchell 2 Lewis Darnley
  • 1 head cauliflower shown with 3 “ stalk - 1 Alistair Darnley 2 Tooler
  • 6 shallots, red – 1 Oates 2 Martin 3 Oates
  • 6 shallots, any other colour – 2 Mitchell 3 A Darnley
  • 1 vegetable marrow – 1 A Darnley 2 L Darnley
  • 1 cucumber – 1 Martin 2 H Maxwell 3 Sophie Darnley
  • 6 broad beans – 1 Oates 2 S Darnley 3 Lucy Mitchell
  • 3 stalks rhubarb – 1 Oates 2 Alan McGowan 3 Sheila Drew

Trophies
Most outstanding exhibit fruit and vegetable – Iles with 2 leeks
Fruit and veg cup – Oates

ALLOTMENT SECTION

  • 3 potatoes, white – 1 Ali Iles 2 Karen Henderson 3 John Oates
  • 3 potatoes, coloured – 1 Iles 2 Iles 3 Iain Henderson
  • 3 beetroot – 1 Oates 2 Iles 3 W F Milne
  • 3 carrots stump – 1 K Henderson
  • 1 leek – 1 Iles 2 Billy Milne
  • 6 pod peas – 1 W Milne 2 Oates
  • 6 broad beans – 1 Oates 2 K Henderson
  • 2 onions – 1 Iles 2 K Henderson 3 I Henderson
  • Any vegetable not listed – 1 Iles 2 W Milne 3 Iles
  • 1 dish soft fruit – 1 Dick Youngson 2 Youngson 3 Youngson
  • Most outstanding exhibit – Iles, 2 onions

NOVICE SECTION

  • 2 of any other vegetable – 1 Faye Cameron, Park Street 2 Mina Platt, 8 Battlehill 3 Platt

FLORAL ART

  • Green Fingers - 1 Nancy McKechnie, 21 Glenelg Gardens
  • Shades of Summer – 1 McKechnie
  • Oriental beauty – 1 Sandra Coghill, Bracklinn, Bower, Caithness
  • Country Walk – 1 Coghill
  • Straight down the middle – 1 Coghill
  • I did it my way – 1 Coghill 2 McKechnie
  • Rosehall Cup – Coghill

CHILDREN FLORAL ART

  • Age up to 5 years - animal made from fruit and vegetables - 1 Lachy Hogg, 13 Montrose Avenue, Auldearn 2 Joseph Munro, Mill House, Geddes 3 Glen Taylor, Saddleview, Culloden
  • Flowers in a jam jar – 1 Rosie Ogston, 1 Ordview Gate 2 Emma McGowan, Kilcoy Mains 3 Isabella Sleigh
  • Painting of a flower A4 – 1 Katie-Anne Sutherland, 9 Woodside Crescent 2 Ogston 3 Hogg
  • Age 6-11 years - anything made from fruit and vegetables – 1 Kai Nicoll, Garlickhill Court, Auldearn 2 William Hodi, 3 Doocot Road, Auldearn 3 Arda Bariskan
  • Flower arrangement in an old boot – 1 Madeline Milne, Wester Moy 2 Lydia Provan, Albert Street 3 Sarah Bisset, 70 Teandallon Place, Evanton
  • Flower made from paper or card – 1 Nicoll 2 Felicity Cruickshank, Upper Dalmore, Auldearn 3 Hodi
  • Age 12-16 years - face created from fruit and vegetables on a paper plate – 1 Alasdair Hay, 54 Riverpark 2 Carrie Bissett, 70 Teandallon Place, Evanton 3 Zoe Hodi, 3 Doocot Road, Auldearn
  • Flower arrangement in a cup and saucer – 1 Hay 2 Bisset 3 Mariah Forbes, Tailors House, Auldearn
  • Flower picture (any medium e.g. paint, pastel, charcoal) – 1 L Logan, Easter Hardmuir 2 Bissett 3 Hodi

Trophy
Mrs Hall Cup – Milne

Many thanks to all our exhibitors