2011 Results - Honey, Wine & SWRI Sections

HONEY

  • 2 jars of extracted liquid honey (light) – 1 Gordon Ross, 2 Sandy Davidson 3 Bryce Reynard
  • 2 jars of extracted liquid honey (medium) – 1 Euan Ross 2 Pieter Westrick
  • 2 jars of extracted liquid honey (dark) – 1 G Ross 3 David Vaughan
  • 2 jars of extracted granulated honey (ling heather) – 1 G Ross 2 Westrick
  • 2 jars of extracted granulated honey (not ling heather) – 1 Cynthia May 2 Judith Borup 3 Sandy Davidson
  • 2 jars of creamed honey – 1 May
  • 2 piece of cut comb, 8oz-16oz – 1 Reynard 2 G Ross 3 Vaughan
  • 1 shallow comb (suitable for extraction) – 1 G Ross 2 Vaughan
  • 1 cake of beeswax – 1 Reynard 2 Borup 3 Davidson
  • 3 dipped beeswax candles – 2 Reynard
  • 3 rolled beeswax candles – 1 Vaughan 3 Reynard
  • 3 moulded beeswax candles or blocks – 1 Ann Chilcott 3 Vaughan
  • 5 moulded beeswax blocks – 1 Davidson 2 Reynard
  • 1 honey and sultana cake – 1 Borup 2 Burns 3 Linda Vaughan
  • 4 small honey buns – 1 L Vaughan 2 Lauren James
  • Honey and date loaf – 1 L Vaughan 2 Burns
  • 1 bottle of mead – 1 Reynard 2 G Ross

Special Prizes
The Bingham Trophy – G Ross
The Eoin Fraser Trophy – G Ross
The Bill Rowe Trophy – Westrick And Ross
The Mclean Tray – Reynard
The Lynne Larby Cake Stand – L Vaughan

WINE

  • White wine, dry – 1 Alan Watt, 22 Park Street 2 Rosemary Largue, 48 Beech Avenue 3 Joan Riddoch, 50 Sutors Park
  • White wine, sweet – 1 Chris Reid, The Old Manse, 7 Queen Street 2 Alan Watt 3 Patsy Forbes, 31 Lodgehill Park 3 Forbes
  • Red wine, dry – 1 Joan Riddoch 2 Largue 3 Largue
  • Red wine, sweet – 1 Betty Green, 36 Wyvis Drive2 Jim Main 3 Forbes
  • Elderberry wine, dry – 1 Riddoch 2 Green 3 Watt
  • Elderberry wine, sweet – 1 Green 2 Reid 3 Forbes
  • Elderflower wine – 1 Reid 2 Chris Wilmhurst, 56 Manse Road 3 Green
  • Liqueur (no-cream) – 1 Reid 2 Largue 3 Largue

Special Prizes
Best Bottle - Green
Best overall in section - Reid
Cliff Hickman Cup - Reid

SWRI

  • Handicrafts -1 Cawdor, 2 Delnies, 3 Geddes
  • Housewives – 1 Geddes, 2 Delnies, 3 Lethen

Special Prizes
Raitloan Cup - Geddes
The Ann Clark Trophy – Lethen, Jess Coutts
The Macarthur Trophy – Delnies, Betty Beazley
The Rachel Tulloch Memorial Quaich – Delnies, Irene Sharp

Many thanks to all our exhibitors