2008 Results - Sheep Sections


Section 11 - BLACKFACE SHEEP

Class Prize Exhibitor
TUP, 2 shear or over
1st Kenny and John Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, by Inverness
2nd Glenrinnes Farms, Estate Office, Glenrinnes, Dufftown
3rd Matheson
TUP, shearling
1st Glenrinnes Farms
2nd Matheson
3rd Matheson
EWE, in milk
1st Glenrinnes Farms
2nd Matheson
3rd Matheson
GIMMER
1st Matheson
2nd Glenrinnes Farms
3rd Matheson
TUP LAMB
1st Matheson
2nd David Carson, Tigh nãUlaidh, Alt Dubhag, Tomatin
3rd Matheson
EWE LAMB
1st Glenrinnes Farms
2nd Kevin Johnston, Garthbeg Farm, Gorthleck
3rd Matheson

SPECIAL PRIZES

Royal Brackla Distillery cup
Glenrinnes Farms

Section 12 - BLACKFACE HILL

Class Prize Exhibitor
3 BLACKFACE EWES
1st Matheson
2nd Johnston
3 BLACKFACE GIMMERS
1st Matheson
2nd Charlie and Helen McIntyre, Lower Nuide Farm Cottage, Kingussie
3 BLACKFACE EWE LAMBS
1st Matheson
2nd Johnston
3rd McIntyre
3 BLACKFACE TUP LAMBS
1st Matheson
3 STUD RAMS
1st Matheson

SPECIAL PRIZES

Grant Cup
Matheson
Silver challenge cup
Glenrinnes Farms

Section 13 - SUFFOLK

Class Prize Exhibitor
AGED TUP
1st K and C Munro, Ashton Farm, Inverness
2nd Munro
3rd M and I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton, Dingwall
SHEARLING TUP
1st Gary Gitsham, 8 Nobles Court, Muir of Ord
2nd Munro
3rd Munro
EWE, in milk
1st Munro
2nd Munro
3rd Yvonne Spence, Wester Altbeg, Glenrinnes, Dufftown
GIMMER
1st David Walker, Galcantray Farm, Cawdor
2nd Gitsham
3rd Bissett
TUP LAMB
1st Walker
2nd Bissett
3rd Gitsham
EWE LAMB
1st Walker
2nd Gitsham
3rd Munro

Section 14 - TEXEL

Class Prize Exhibitor
AGED TUP
1st Lee F Dunn, 25 Fair Muir Road, Muir of Ord
SHEARLING TUP
1st David Walker, Galcantray Farm, Cawdor
2nd Dunn
EWE
1st Wester Moy Texels, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord
2nd Dunn
3rd Dunn
GIMMER
1st Wester Moy
2nd Wester Moy
3rd Dunn
TUP LAMB
1st Wester Moy
2nd Wester Moy
3rd Dunn
AGED TUP
1st A McKenzie and Wester Moy
3rd Walker

Section 15 - BLUE FACED LEICESTER

Class Prize Exhibitor
AGED TUP
1st Gordon U Mackenzie, Broomhill Farm, Muir of Ord
SHEARLING TUP
1st Mackenzie
EWE, in milk
1st Stuart Ross, The Arr, Lethen
2nd Mackenzie
3rd Muriel Ross, The Arr, Lethen.
GIMMER
1st Mackenzie
2nd S Ross
3rd S Ross
TUP LAMB
1st M Ross
2nd Mackenzie
3rd M Ross
EWE LAMB
1st Mackenzie
2nd M Ross
3rd Mackenzie

SPECIAL PRIZES

The Arr Trophy
S Ross

Section 16 - BELTEX

Class Prize Exhibitor
AGED TUP
1st J Scott and Partners, Fearn Farm, Fearn
2nd Donald Douglas, Braes of Coulmore, North Kessock, Inverness
3rd M and I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton, Dingwall
SHEARLING TUP
1st Scott and Partners
2nd R Williams and K Watson, 20 Balmelle Street, Turriff
3rd Scott and Partners
EWE, in milk
1st Scott and Partners
2nd Douglas
3rd Scott and Partners
GIMMER
1st Williams and Watson
2nd Douglas
3rd Scott and Partners
TUP LAMB
1st Williams and Watson
2nd Scott and Partners
3rd J and J Farquharson, 25 Camaultmuir, Kilarlity
EWE LAMB
1st Farquharson
2nd Farquharson
3rd Scott and Partners

Section 17 - CHEVIOT

Class Prize Exhibitor
AGED TUP
1st A McKenzie and Son, Muirton, Munlochy
2nd Henry M Sutherland, No1 Dummuie Farm, Golspie, Sutherland
EWE, in milk
1st McKenzie and Son, Muirton, Munlochy
2nd Sutherland
SHEARLING TUP
1st McKenzie
2nd McKenzie
EWE, in milk
1st McKenzie
2nd A A Grant, Invergellie, Pathorship, Invergellie, Fife
3rd Margaret Campbell, 5 Swordale Steadings, Evanton
GIMMER
1st McKenzie
2nd Messrs Marshall and Gill, Achlochrach, Glenrinnes, Dufftown
3rd McKenzie
TUP LAMB
1st Marshall and Gill
2nd Grant
3rd McKenzie
EWE LAMB
1st Marshall and Gill
2nd McKenzie
3rd Grant

SPECIAL PRIZES

Cawdor Cup
McKenzie

Section 18 - JACOB

Class Prize Exhibitor
TUP
1st Mrs C Urquhart and John Lees, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock
2nd Miss Janie Fraser, Greenlands Farm, Arabella, Nigg Station, Tain
3rd Scott Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul, Balindalloch
EWE
1st Fraser
2nd Mrs C Urquhart and John Lees, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock
3rd Fraser
GIMMER
1st Fraser
2nd Urquhart
3rd Fraser
TUP LAMB
1st Fraser
2nd Fraser
3rd Robertson
EWE LAMB
1st Fraser
2nd Urquhart
3rd Fraser

SPECIAL PRIZES

Fraser Trophy for Champion
Urquhart
Bogallan Trophy
Fraser

Section 19 - CROSSBRED SHEEP

Class Prize Exhibitor
EWE, in milk
1st Mr Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier
2nd L K and A MacArthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
3rd Breathet
GIMMER
1st Breathet
2nd MacArthur
3rd Scott Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul, Ballindalloch
3 BREEDING EWE LAMBS
1st MacArthur
2nd Joanne Stewart, Newton of Edingight, Grange, Keith
3rd Breathet
3 PRIME EWE LAMBS
1st Fergus Forbes, Little Kildrummie Farm
2nd Miss Janie Fraser, Greenlands Farm, Arabella, Nigg Station, Tain
3rd Stewart
3 PRIME WETHER LAMBS
1st F Forbes
2nd Leslie Forbes, Little Kildrummie Farm
3rd Fraser

SPECIAL PRIZES

McGruther & Marshall Oils Challenge Trophy
MacArthur
Inverness Auction Marts Ltd silver salver
F Forbes

Section 20 - MULES

Class Prize Exhibitor
3 MULE GIMMERS
1st K Matheson, Flichity Farm, Flichity, Inverness
3 MULE EWE LAMBS
1st Matheson
2nd Kenny and John Matheson, Milton of Aberarder, by Inverness
3rd John Matheson, Mains of Clunas, Cawdor

SPECIAL PRIZES

Late James Ewan Memorial Shield
K Matheson

Many thanks to all our exhibitors