2008 Results - Horticultural & Floral Art Sections


Section 33 - HORTICULTURAL

SWEET PEAS

Class Prize Exhibitor
4 vases, distinct variety
1st Alan McGowan, Queenspark, Nairn
3 vases, distinct variety
1st McGowan
2nd McGowan
1 vase, white
1st McGowan
2nd McGowan
1 vase, lavender
1st McGowan
2nd McGowan
3rd McGowan
1 vase, pink
1st McGowan
2nd McGowan
1 vase, mixed
1st A.J Asher, 79 Beech Avenue
2nd McGowan
3rd Mrs Mathieson
1 vase novelty for 2008
1st McGowan
2nd McGowan

CUT FLOWERS

Class Prize Exhibitor
3 vases mixed flowers, cut from the open border
1st McGowan
3 vases annuals
1st McGowan
5 spikes phlox
1st McGowan
2nd Evelyn Reid, Lodgehill Park
3rd Trisha Roberts
1 vase hardy herbaceous
1st McGowan
2nd Roberts
1 vase flowers cut from open border
1st Reid
2nd Jane Clark, Cawdor
3rd Roberts
1 vase flowers herbaceous
1st Mrs A MacLean, 13 Riverpark,
2nd MacLean
3rd McGowan
1 vase flowers, annuals
1st Jordon Green
2nd McGowan
3 gladioli
1st McGowan
2nd McGowan
3 stocks
1st McGowan
2nd Donald Cheyne, Anne Crescent
3rd McGowan
6 antirrhinums
1st McGowan
1 rose
1st W.D MacPherson, Broom of Moy
2nd Reid
3rd Reid
3 roses
1st MacPherson
2nd MacPherson
3rd Reid
5 spray polyantha roses
1st MacPherson
2nd MacPherson
6 carnations
1st McGowan
4 African marigolds
1st McGowan
2nd J Green
6 French marigolds on a board
1st McGowan
2nd Reid
3rd Cheyne
6 pansies displayed on a board
1st McGowan
3 dahlias, large flowered, decorative
1st A Asher
3 dahlias, small flowered, decorative
1st Colin Green, Boghead
2nd McGowan
3 dahlias, large flowed, cactus
1st McGowan
3 dahlias, small flowered, cactus
1st McGowan
3 dahlias, any variety
1st McGowan
2nd C.Green
3 dahlias, pompom
1st C.Green
2nd C Green

POT PLANTS

Class Prize Exhibitor
Gloxinia
1st Mary McBean, Mill Road
Geranium
1st McBean
Fuschia
1st S.Morris
2nd D.Robertson
Any other
1st Lorna Robertson
2nd J Green
3rd L Robertson
Foliage
1st S.Morris
2nd J.Green
3rd McBean
Hanging
1st Morris
2nd Morris
3rd Robertson

FRUIT

Class Prize Exhibitor
4 varieties of soft fruit in containers
1st Cheyne
2nd Lewis Darnley, Wester Hardmuir
3rd Alastair Darnley, Wester Hardmuir
12 strawberries with husks
1st Cheyne
2nd A Darnley
3rd L Darnley
1 dish red currants on hangers
1st L Darnley
2nd Cheyne
3rd Dick Youngson
12 raspberries with husks
1st Cheyne
2nd L Darnley
3rd Bert McPhee, 6 Lodgehill Park
12 gooseberries, red
1st Cheyne
2nd A Darnley
12 gooseberries, any other variety
1st Cheyne
2nd L Darnley
3rd Derek Dunlop
1 dish blackcurrants
1st Cheyne
2nd Mrs S Walker, 64 Manse Road
3rd Youngson
12 loganberries
1st Cheyne
2nd A Darnley
3rd A Darnley
4 apples, dessert
1st L Darnley
4 apples, cooking
1st A Darnley

VEGETABLES

Class Prize Exhibitor
3 potatoes, white
1st Cheyne
2nd A Walker
3rd Youngson
3 potatoes, coloured
1st Cheyne
2nd McGowan
3rd Youngson
3 onions from seed
1st A Iles
2nd Iles
3 onions from set
1st B McPhee
2nd Cheyne
3rd Youngson
12 pod peas
1st Grant Watt, Wester Hardmuir
2nd Cheyne
3rd Denise Chalmers
4 tomatoes
1st Cheyne
2nd Ian Souter
3rd Souter
3 turnips, any variety
1st Cheyne
2nd Chalmers
3rd G Watt
3 beetroot, globe
1st Iles
2nd Peggy Watt, Wester Hardmuir
3rd G Watt

TOP TRAY COMPETITION

Class Prize Exhibitor
3 carrots, stump rooted
1st A J Asher
2nd Cheyne
3rd G Watt
3 carrots, long pointed
1st A J Asher
2nd Cheyne
3rd G Watt
2 leeks, blanch or pot
1st A J Asher
2nd Cheyne
1 head cabbage shown with 3 stalk
1st G Watt
2nd Chalmers
3rd P Watt
1 head cauliflower shown with 3 stalk
1st Chalmers
2nd P Watt
3rd G Watt
9 shallots, red
1st Cheyne
9 shallots, any other colour
1st A Asher
2nd Cheyne
3rd Watt
1 vegetable marrow
1st Cheyne
1 cucumber
1st Cheyne
2nd Michelle Iles
3rd Ali Iles
6 broad beans
1st G Watt
2nd Cheyne
3rd Chalmers
3 stalks, Rhubarb
1st Cheyne
2nd Tom Gatcombe
3rd McGowan

SPECIAL PRIZES

Top vase competition
Cheyne
Top tray competition
G Watt

ALLOTMENTS

Class Prize Exhibitor
3 potatoes, white
1st Youngson
2nd Mansel Craib
3rd W F Milne
3 potatoes, coloured
1st A Iles
2nd Youngson
3rd Craib
3 beetroot
1st A Iles
2nd Tony Gatecombe
3rd Craib
3 carrots stump
1st Milne
1 leek
1st A Iles
2nd Milne
6 pod pea
1st Milne
2nd Gatecombe
6 broad beans
1st Milne
2nd Gatecombe
2 onions
1st A Iles (best exhibit in plot holders)
2nd Milne 3 Tony Gatecombe
Any vegetable not listed
1st Craib
2nd Milne
3rd A Iles
1 dish soft fruit
1st Youngson
2nd Craib

SPECIAL PRIZES

Sweet Pea Cup
McGowan
Capt H W Houldsworth Cup
McGowan
Agnes Milne Cup
Morris
Fruit and Vegetable Cup
Cheyne

Section 34 - FLORAL ART SECTION

NOVICE

Class Prize Exhibitor
Small basket arrangement with fresh flowers and foliage
1st Alison Shaw, Redburn House, Belivat
2nd N McKechnie, 21 Glenelg Gardens
3rd Mrs P Roberts, Taigh na Chuanuag
'By candle light' arrangement of natural plant material
1st Shaw
2nd McKechnie
3rd Roberts

SPECIAL PRIZES

Rosehall Cup
Shaw

CHILDREN

Class Prize Exhibitor
Age up to 5 years jam jar of flowers
1st Cameron Price, 44 Wyvis Drive
2nd Jane McGowan, 19 John Street
3rd Isobel Barson, 50 Seabank Road
Animal made from fruit and veg
1st Barson
2nd Rachel Shaw - c/o 5 Oakdean Place
Decorated A3 brown paper
1st Shaw
Aged 6 - 11 years - anything made from fruit and veg
1st Hannah Webster, Culcharry, Cawdor
2nd Mariah Forbes, High Street, Auldearn
3rd Caitlin Barron, 7 Douglas Street
A painted pebble
1st Jennifer Shaw, c/o 5 Oakdean Place
2nd Forbes
3rd Sarah Bissett, Evanton
Floral Arrangement in an egg cup
1st Faye McInnes, Craigmoy
2nd Hannah Farquhar, Fruin, Croy
3rd Johnathan Price, 44 Wyvis Drive
Aged 12 - 16 years - A painted flower picture
1st Morgan Nicol, Auldearn
Anything made from fruit and vegetables
1st Nicol
2nd Carrie Bissett, Evanton
3rd Rhianne Sutherland, Kinlochbervie
Decorated golf ball
1st C Bissett
2nd Keirra Barron, 7 Douglas Street
3rd Nicol

SPECIAL PRIZES

Mrs Hall Cup
Barson

Many thanks to all our exhibitors