2008 Results - Beef Cattle Sections


Section 1 - HIGHLAND CATTLE

Class Prize Exhibitor
BULL, calved on or after 1 January 2007
1st MacArthur and Ross, New House, Heights of Inchvannie, Strathpeffer.
BULL, calved on or after 1 January 2008
1st Tordarroch Estates, Farr, Inverness
2nd Tordarroch Estates
COW, any age, in milk or calf
1st Tordarroch Estates
2nd Tordarroch Estates
3rd MacArthur and Ross
HEIFER, 3 years old
1st David and Anne Sutherland, Old town of Leys, Inverness
2nd Mr Andrew Macphee, Highfield, Achterneed
3rd Macphee
HEIFER, 2 years old
1st Macphee
2nd James McConachie, Culfoichmore, Grantown on Spey
3rd McConachie
HEIFER, 1 year old
1st McConachie
2nd MacArthur and Ross

SPECIAL PRIZES

Best male
MacArthur and Ross
Best female
Macphee
Reg King memorial trophy
MacArthur and Ross

Section 2 - ABERDEEN ANGUS

Class Prize Exhibitor
BULL, calved before 1 January 2007
1st A C Grant, Middlefield, Forres
2nd A and K Rhind and Sons, Newton of Struthers, Kinloss
3rd Grant
BULL, calved on or after 1 January 2007
1st Rhind and Sons
BULL CALF, under 1 year old on day of show
1st Hamish Polson, Spittal Shore, Muir of Ord
COW OR HEIFER, in milk or in calf, calved before 1 January 2006
1st Grant
2nd Mrs L M Forbes, Lochdu farm, Nairn
3rd Polson
HEIFER, in milk or in calf, calved on or after 1 Jan 06 & before 1 Jan 07
1st Neil Dow, Plewlands Farm, Duffus
2nd Polson
HEIFER, calved on or after 1 January 2007
1st Forbes
2nd Forbes
HEIFER CALF, under 1 year old on day of show
1st Forbes
2nd Forbes
3rd Donald M MacNeill, Broomfield Cottage, Feaburer, Culloden Moor

SPECIAL PRIZES

Best male
Grant
Best female
Dow
Mrs Brodie of Lethen silver rosebowl
Dow

Section 3 - ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED

Class Prize Exhibitor
BULL, under 2 years
1st Mrs C M Williamson, Alvie Farm, Estate Office, Kincraig
COW
1st Williamson
2nd Williamson
3rd Andrew D Anderson, Smallburn Farms, Mayne, Elgin
HEIFER
1st Williamson
2nd Anderson
3rd K Greenwood, Woodend, Westhill, Culloden Moor
BULL CALF
1st Glenrinnes Farms, Estate Office, Glenrinnes, Dufftown
2nd Williamson
HEIFER CALF
1st Williamson
2nd Anderson

SPECIAL PRIZES

Best male
Green
Best female
Williamson

Section 4 - LIMOUSIN

Class Prize Exhibitor
BULL, under 2 years
1st K J Gill and Sons, Midcraiglands Farm, Fortrose
2nd J McConachie and Sons, Lethendry, Cromdale
3rd McConachie
COW, in milk or in calf
1st John P Clark Ltd, Kinnahaird Farm, Contin, Strathpeffer
HEIFER, in calf
1st Clark
2nd Gill and Son
3rd Clark
BULL CALF, born on or after 1 August 2007
1st Gill and Son
HEIFER CALF, born on or after 1 August 2007
1st Michael Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul, Ballindalloch
MAIDEN HEIFER
1st Clark

SPECIAL PRIZES

Best male
Gill and Sons
Best female
Clark
Ewen Macarthur Memorial Trophy
Gill and Sons

Section 5 - SIMMENTAL

Class Prize Exhibitor
BULL, under 2 years
1st W J and J Green, Corskie, Garmouth, Fochabers
2nd Brian Grant, Druid Temple Farm, Inverness
BULL CALF, born on or after 1 August 2007
1st Green
COW, in milk or in calf
1st Green
HEIFER, born before 1 August 2006 in calf or with calf at foot
1st Green
2nd Green
HEIFER, born between 1 August 2006 and 1 August 2007
1st Green
HEIFER, born after 1 August February 2008

SPECIAL PRIZES

Best female
Green

Section 6 - CHAROLAIS

Class Prize Exhibitor
BULL, 2 years or over
1st John Irvine, Inverlochy, Tomintoul
BULL, under 2 years
1st Anne MacPherson, Blackford Farm, Croy
2nd R A Milne and Sons, Kennieshillock, Lhanbryde, Elgin
COW, any age
1st Irvine
2nd D and R Skinner, Windyhills, Inverurie
MAIDEN HEIFER
2nd Milne
3rd D and R Dunro and Sons, Auchorachan, Glenlivet
BULL CALF, calved on or after 1 August 2007
1st Skinner

SPECIAL PRIZES

Best male
MacPherson
Best female
Irvine

Section 7 - ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED

Class Prize Exhibitor
COW
1st Simon Stephen, Meikle, Geddes
HEIFER
1st Andrew D Anderson, Smallburn Farms, Mayne, Elgin
HEIFER CALF
1st Anderson

Section 8 - CROSSBRED CATTLE CHAMPIONSHIP

Class Prize Exhibitor
COW, any age
1st A Anderson, Smallburn Farms, Mayne, Elgin
2nd Anderson
3rd D and J Fraser, Easter Clune, Lethen
HEIFER, in calf
1st Wilson
2nd Fraser
3rd E A Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
STOT, calved between 1st September 2006 3 1st August 2007
1st Innes Farms, Helenamore, New Aberdour
2nd Anderson
3rd Michael Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul, Ballindalloch
HEIFER, calved between 1st September 2006 3 1st August 2007
1st D and R Skinner, Windyhills, Inverurie
2nd Robert Mackenzie, The Glebe, BoatofGarten
3rd Robertson
STOT CALF, calved between 1st Sept 2007 30th November 2007
1st Anderson
2nd Anderson
3rd Anderson
HEIFER CALF, calved between 1st Sept 2007 30th November 2007
1st D and R Durno and Sons, Auchorachan, Glenlivet
2nd Anderson
3rd Anderson
STOT CALF, calved between 1st Dec 2007 28th February 2008
1st Gaich Farms, Grantown on Spey 2 Robertson 3 Skinner
HEIFER CALF, calved between 1st Dec 2007 28th February 2008
1st J Munro and Sons, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay
2nd Anderson
3rd Skinner
STOT CALF, calved on or after 1st March 2008
1st Macarthur
2nd Fraser
3rd Anderson
HEIFER CALF, calved on or after 1st March 2008
1st Macarthur
2nd Fraser
3rd Anderson
CALF born after 1st Jan. 2008, shown by young person
1st Paul Wilson, Wester Cairnglass
2nd Jonathon Hogg, c/o Wester Cairnglass
3rd Sarah Wilson, Wester Cairnglass
PAIR OF CALVES bred by exhibitor
1st Macarthur
2nd Fraser
3rd Wilson
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP
1st Anne Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor
2nd Anna Wilson, Wester Cairnglass
3rd Sarah Wilson, Wester Cairnglass
COW and OWN SUCKLING CALF
1st Anderson
2nd Wilson
3rd Anderson
COW and OWN SUCKLING CALF, calved on or after 1st Jan 2008
1st Anderson
2nd Fraser
3rd Wilson

SPECIAL PRIZES

Joseph MacKay Memorial Challenge Trophy
Anderson
R M Fraser "Mill & Mix" trophy
D Macarthur
Silver challenge cup for best animal bred by exhibitor
Anderson
The Inverarnie trophy
Anderson
Hamlyn Trophy
Anderson
Lochloy Challenge Trophy
Fraser
Silver challenge cup for the best calf bred in Nairnshire
D Macarthur
Silver rosebowl for best yearling
Innes Farms
The Jack Watt Trophy
D Macarthur
Cradlehall Cup
P Wilson
Semex rosebowl
A Macarthur
Stockman's trophy
Anderson
The Macarthur trophy
Anderson
Silver Challenge Trophy for the most successful Nairnshire competitor in section
Fraser

Section 9 - INTERHERD GROUP OF THREE

Class Prize Exhibitor
BEST GROUP OF 3 BEEF LED ANIMALS
1st Ian Green, Corskie
2nd Anderson
3rd D Macarthur

Many thanks to all our exhibitors