2007 Results - Produce, Baking & Handicrafts Sections


Section 28 - Handicrafts

EGGS

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - 6 eggs, brown shelled
1st Fiona MacGruer, Croachy
2nd Ramsden, Broomhill, Kiltarlity
3rd Mrs Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark, Culloden
VHC Craig Ranger, c/o Blackpark, Culloden
2 - 6 eggs, tinted shelled
1st June Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden
2nd Erica Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden
3rd Grant Ranger, c/o Blackpark, Culloden
VHC Fiona MacGruer, Croachy
3 - 6 eggs, duck
1st Iain Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden
2nd Roslyn Ranger, c/o Blackpark, Culloden
3rd May Mooney, Achavelgin, Littlemill, Nairn
VHC Erica Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden
Rosette for Best Eggs:
Iain Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden

BUTTER

Class Prize Exhibitor
4 - 2 plates butter for table use (any kind of butter may be used)
1st Erica Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden
2nd June Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden
3rd Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark
VHC Roslyn Ranger, c/o Blackpark, Culloden
5 - 1 plate most artistically made up butter (marg. may be used)
1st Erica Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden
2nd Catherine Smith, Upper Blackpark
3rd Mrs Bain, Saughwells
VHC Roslyn Ranger, c/o Blackpark
Trophy for Effort in Butter
Mrs Bain, Saughwells

PRESERVES

Class Prize Exhibitor
6 - 1 jar chutney (own choice)
1st Laura Thompson, Chattan, Nairnside
2nd Roslyn Ranger, c/o Blackpark
3rd Flora Grieve, Inverness
VHC Norma Breathet, Woodside Cottage, Ardersier
7 - 1 jar savoury jelly (own choice)
1st Helen Guy, Ruallan, Nairn
2nd Fiona McGruer, Croachy
3rd Rosemary Balfour, Torrangorm, Cantray
VHC Norma Breathet, Woodside Cottage, Ardersier

JAMS AND JELLIES

Class Prize Exhibitor
8 - 1 jar raspberry jam (made this year)
1st Fiona McGruer, Croachy
2nd Jaqui Craigie, Nairn
3rd Doreen Craigie, Nairn
VHC June Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden
9 - 1 jar strawberry jam (made this year)
1st Eleanor Harcus, Mains of Croy
2nd Liz Lumsden,Inverness
3rd Mrs A E Gall, Niaroo, Nairnside
VHC Helen Guy, Ruallan, Nairn
10 - 1 jar rhubarb and ginger jam
1st Roslyn Ranger, c/o Blackpark
2nd Margaret Hannah, 35 Redburn Avenue, Culloden
3rd M Adamson, 9 Woodside Gardnes, Westhill
VHC Fiona MacGruer, Croachy
11 - 1 jar apricot jam
1st Roslyn Ranger, c/o Blackpark
2nd Jane Rancine, 125 Culduthel Road, Inverness
3rd Norma Breathet, Woodside Cottage, Ardersier
VHC Erica Alexander, Blackpark, Culloden
12 - 1 jar jelly - any variety
1st Laura Thompson, Chattan, Nairnside
2nd Roslyn Ranger, c/o Blackpark
3rd Mrs D Walker, Seafield Street, Nairn
VHC Ilene Maclennan, West Balcroy Cottage, Clephanton
13 - 1 jar 3-fruit marmalade
1st Fiona McGruer, Croachy
2nd Flora Grieve, Inverness
3rd Mrs D Walker, Seafield Street, Nairn
VHC Margarett Hannah, 35 Redburn Avenue, Culloden
14 - 1 jar lemon curd
1st Fiona McGruer, Croachy
2nd Gayle Macbeanm 53 Castle Heather, Inverness
3rd Dorothy Green, Boghead Farm, Nairn
VHC Mrs D Walker, Seafield Street, Nairn
Rosette for Best preserve
Fiona McGruer, Croachy

SAVOURIES

Class Prize Exhibitor
15 - Wedge of Vegetarian Quiche with Salad
1st Fiona McGruer, Croachy
2nd Norma Breathet, Woodside Cottage, Ardersier
3rd Dorothy Green, Boghead Farm, Nairn
VHC Mrs A E Gall, Niaroo, Nairnside
16 - 2 Vol - au - vents - chicken filling
1st Fiona McGruer, Croachy
2nd Dorothy Green, Boghead Farm, Nairn
3rd Mrs Bain, Saughwells
VHC Helen Guy, Ruallan, Nairn
17 - Stuffed Tomatoes
1st Mrs Bain, Saughwells
2nd Norma Breathet, Woodside Cottage, Ardersier
3rd Dorothy Green, Boghead Farm, Nairn
VHC Helen Guy, Ruallan, Nairn
18 - 1 small tub coleslaw
1st Fiona McGruer, Croachy
2nd Dorothy Green, Boghead Farm, Nairn
3rd Mrs Bain, Saughwells
VHC Norma Breathet, Woodside Cottage, Ardersier
Rosette for the Best Savoury
Fiona McGruer, Croachy

DESSERTS

Class Prize Exhibitor
19 - Small Christmas pudding
1st Margaret Kinnaird, Oakside, Auldearn
2nd June Carson, Burn Brae, Westhill
3rd Mrs Hailstone, Nairn
VHC Helen Guy, Ruallan, Nairn
20 - Individual Cheesecake - biscuit base
1st Mrs Bain, Saughwells
2nd Dorothy Green, Boghead Farm, Nairn
3rd Fiona McGruer, Croachy
VHC Connie Doull
Rosette for the Best Dessert
Mrs Bain, Saughwells

SPECIAL PRIZES

Mrs A Henderson Memorial Quaich for Most Successful Competitor in Produce (classes 6 - 20):
Winner: Fiona McGruer
Runner Up: Roslyn Ranger, Culloden Moor
Mrs June Alexander Trophy for the Best Entry in the Produce Section:
Mrs Bain Saughwells

Section 27 - Baking

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - 4 Oatcakes
1st Catherine Smith, Culloden
2nd Doreen Craigie, Nairn
3rd Hazel Forbes, Little Kildrummie
VHC Mrs McRitchie, Culloden
2 - 4 Girdle scones
1st Mrs Bain, Saughwells
2nd Mrs H Taylor, McLean Court
3rd Helen Guy
VHC Catherine Smith, Culloden
3 - 4 Plain oven scones
1st Helen Guy
2nd Joyce Donachie, 9 Cromarty View
3rd Mrs Bain, Saughwells
VHC Fiona Johnston. Elm Grove
4 - 4 Dropped scones
1st Fiona McGruer
2nd Helen Guy
3rd Doreen Craigie, Nairn
VHC Lorna McPartlin, Elm Grove
5 - 4 White Dinner Rolls
1st Fiona McGruer
2nd Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft
3rd Cath Stevenson
VHC Helen Guy
6 - 4 Rock Buns
1st Cath Stevenson
2nd Mrs Bain, Saughwells
3rd Fiona McGruer
VHC Doreen Craigie, Nairn
7 - Cold Tea Loaf
1st Mrs Rydland, 4 Park Farm Cottages
2nd Catherine Smith, Culloden
3rd K H Greenwood, Woodend, Westhill
VHC Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft
8 - Ginger bread
1st Cath Stevenson
2nd Joy Douglas
3rd Chrissie Macdonald
VHC Sandra Macarthur
9 - Fatless Sponge
1st Ann Poyner
2nd Fiona McGruer
3rd Catherine Smith, Culloden
VHC Mrs McRitchie, Culloden
10 - Ginger Sponge
1st Mrs A E Gall
2nd Catherine Smith, Culloden
3rd Miss J McRitchie
VHC Cath Stevenson
11 - Dark fruit cake (round)
1st Mrs Bain, Saughwells
2nd Mrs Hailstone
3rd Catherine Smith, Culloden
VHC Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft
12 - Madeira Cake
1st Margaret Kinnaird
2nd K H Greenwood, Woodend, Westhill
3rd Fiona McGruer
VHC Cath Stevenson
13 - 4 Chocolate Brownies
1st Mrs Bain, Saughwells
2nd Hazel Forbes, Little Kildrummie
3rd Helen Guy
VHC Margaret Kinnaird
14 - 4 Pieces of uncooked Traybake
1st Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft
2nd June Carson
3rd Rachel Thomson
VHC Margaret Kinnaird
15 - 2 Strawberry Tarts
1st Catherine Smith, Culloden
2nd Cath Stevenson
3rd Norma Breathet, Woodside Croft
VHC Helen Guy
16 - 4 Empire Biscuits
1st Mrs D Walker
2nd Sandra Macarthur
3rd Fiona Johnston. Elm Grove
VHC Catherine Smith, Culloden

SPECIAL PRIZES

Mrs J M Forbes Rosebowl for most successful competitor in Produce/Baking sections
Winner: Fiona McGruer
Runner Up: Mrs Bain
Mrs June Alexander Trophy for the Best Entry in the Baking section:
Catherine Smith
Mrs Anne Clark Trophy for most successful competitor in Baking section:
Winner: Catherine Smith
Runner Up: Mrs Bain

Section 28 - Handicrafts

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - Adults Knitted Hat and Scarf - own choice of wool
1st Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
2nd B Chisholm, Pluscarden
3rd Evelyn Murray, 2 County Cottages, Foynesfield
VHC Betty Tissington, Cradlehall, Inverness
2 - Baby's knitted Matinee Jacket
1st Evelyn Murray, 2 County Cottages, Foynesfield
2nd Mrs M McRitchie, Culloden
3rd B Chisholm, Pluscarden
VHC Mrs M Pirie, 26 Grant Street, Elgin
3 - Gents Socks - 4ply
1st Evelyn Murray, 2 County Cottages, Foynesfield
2nd Evelyn Main, Carlton, Links Place
3rd Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
VHC Chrissie Macdonald, Lower Cairnglass
4 - Sewn Childs Shorts
1st Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
2nd
3rd
4th
5 - Article in Felt
1st Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
2nd Charlotte Rushforth, Nairn
3rd Sandra Campbell, Balloch
VHC Trudy Rushforth, Nairn
6 - Any Beaded Article
1st Evelyn Murray, 2 County Cottages, Foynesfield
2nd Ann Macleod, Darroch Place, Nairn
3rd Tricia Roberts
VHC Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
7 - Wedding Anniversary Card (any craft)
1st Morag Macleod, 20 Duncan Drive
2nd Ann Macleod, Darroch Place, Nairn
3rd Margaret Greenhow, Inverness
VHC Edith Macdonald, 2i8 Lodgehill Park
8 - Something New from Old
1st Evelyn Main, Carlton, Links Place
2nd June Carson, Burn Brae
3rd Edith Macdonald, 2i8 Lodgehill Park
VHC Margaret Wigfall
9 - Article in Any Craft, not more than 8 inches
1st Evelyn Murray, 2 County Cottages, Foynesfield
2nd Trudy Rushforth, Nairn
3rd Mrs A Mackie, Balloch
VHC Margaret Wigfall
10 - framed cross stitch - not exceeding 18"x18" total
1st Ann Macleod, Darroch Place, Nairn
2nd M Robertson
3rd Sonya Diss-Evans
VHC Mrs D Fraser, 11 Glen Road, Dyce
11 - Article in Tapestry - own choice
1st Evelyn Murray, 2 County Cottages, Foynesfield
2nd Mrs B Chisholm
3rd Helen Guy, Rhuallan, Nairn
VHC Mr Hailstone
12 - Article in lace
1st Margaret Greenhow, Inverness
2nd Jo McMillen, Forres
3rd Morag Macleod, 20 Duncan Drive
VHC Ann Macleod, Darroch Place, Nairn
13 - Article in Embroidery/Crewel
1st Mrs B Beazley, Nairn
2nd Mr D Shillabeer, 111 Becch Avenue, Nairn
3rd Evelyn Murray, 2 County Cottages, Foynesfield
VHC Evelyn Main, Carlton, Links Place
14 - Painting - water colour - framed - not exceeding 18" x 18" in total
1st Mrs A Kay, Linfield, Auldearn
2nd Anthea Wescot, Nairn
3rd Rosemary Samuel, Nairn
VHC Carol Cheyne, 33 Anne Crescent, Nairn
15 - Photograph (own choice) mounted
1st Karen Price
2nd Mrs A Kay, Linfield, Auldearn
3rd Mr D Shillabeer, 111 Becch Avenue, Nairn
VHC Mrs E McDonald, 28 Lodgehill Park
16 - Crooks and walking sticks
1st J Price
2nd W J Mackintosh, The Rowans, Auldearn
3rd W J Mackintosh, The Rowans, Auldearn
VHC J Price
17 - Small Wooden Article (own choice)
1st W J Mackintosh, The Rowans, Auldearn
2nd Martin Greenhow, 11 Woodlands Way, Inverness
3rd Ian Murray, 2 County Cottages, Foynesfield
VHC Connie Doull

SPECIAL PRIZES

QC Framing Shield for most successful competitor:
Winner: Evelyn Murray
Runner Up: Helen Guy
Peter Green Quaich for best exhibit in sewing & knitting:
Evelyn Murray
Farm & Household Cup for best exhibit in Handicrafts section:
Winner: Evelyn Murray
Runner Up: W J Mackintosh

Section 29 - Children's Baking & Handicrafts

CHILDREN'S BAKING - 5 YEARS & UNDER

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - Decorated "Rich Tea" finger
1st Ashley McCruden
2nd Fingal Cowie, Raitloan
3rd Mairi MacBean
VHC Seona MacBean
2 - A Rice Krispie Person
1st Robert Pottie
2nd Hannah Webster
3rd Ellie Lean
3 - Marzipan Fruit
1st Ashley McCruden
2nd Elliot McCruden
3rd Ellie Lean
VHC Caitlin Mutch
Medal to overall winner in section (most points):
Ashley McCruden

CHILDREN'S BAKING - 6 to 10 years

Class Prize Exhibitor
4 - 2 Home made iced queen cakes
1st Mariam Forbes
2nd Iona McPartlan
3rd Rachel Macpherson
VHC Georgia Fraser
5 - 1 Small Pizza
1st Sophie Forbes
2nd Hamish Baker
3rd Shae McCruden
6 - 4 Truffles
1st Camal Docherty
2nd Iona McPartlin
3rd Shae Mc Cruden
4th Georgia Fraser
Medal to overall winner in section (most points):
Iona McPartlin

CHILDREN'S BAKING - 11 YEARS TO 15 YEARS

Class Prize Exhibitor
7 - 2 Cheese scones
1st Fiona Mackay
2nd Calum Greenwood
3rd Morgan Nicol
VHC Mhairi Docherty
8 - 1 Single chocolate sponge - iced
1st Calum Greenwood
2nd Fiona Mackay
3rd Mhairi Docherty
VHC Ewan Allison
9 - Individual Pasta Salad
1st Fiona Mackay
2nd Calum Greenwood
3rd Mhairi Docherty
VHC Sabine Dunlop
Medal to Overall Winner in Section(most points):
Fiona Mackay

CHILDREN'S HANDICRAFTS - 5 years & under

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - Animal made out of toilet roll tube
1st John Donald Mackintosh
2nd Ashley McCruden
3rd Sarah Bissett
VHC Robert Pottie
2 - Necklace made from Pasta
1st April Forbes
2nd Ashley McCruden
3rd Jack Duncan
VHC Chloe Mutch
3 - Finger Print Painting (A4)
1st Elliot McCruden
2nd Chloe Barns
3rd Sarah Bissett
VHC Ashley McCruden
Medal to overall winner in section (most points):
Ashley McCruden

CHILDREN'S HANDICRAFTS - 6 YEARS TO 10 YEARS

Class Prize Exhibitor
4 - Design and make a party hat
1st Megan Bigsby
2nd Kyle Mallinson
3rd Cameron Duncan
VHC Shae McCruden
5 - A Decorated Gym Shoe
1st Sophie Forbes
2nd Grigor Forbes
3rd Isabella Gordon
VHC Jared Doull
6 - Nairn Games Poster (A4 NOT COMPUTER)
1st Clark Gordon
2nd Shae McCruden
3rd Megan Bigsby
VHC Grant Ranger
Medal to overall winner in section (most points):
Megan Bigsby

CHILDREN'S HANDICRAFTS - 11 YEARS TO 15 YEARS

Class Prize Exhibitor
7 - Special Occasion Menu (A4 Computer)
1st Carrie Bissett
2nd Morgan Nicol
3rd Lauren urquhart
VHC Keirra Barron
8 - Table decoration on 6" plate
1st Morgan Nicol
2nd Rhianne Sutherland
3rd Carrie Bissett
VHC Mhairi Docherty
9 - Design and make a place mat
1st Morgan Nicol
2nd Carrie Bissett
3rd John Dunn
VHC Mhairi Docherty
Medal to overall winner in section (most points):
Morgan Nicol

SPECIAL PRIZES

James Asher Shield for most successful competitor in Children's Baking & Handicrafts
Winner: Fiona Mackay
Runner Up: Calum Greenwood
McBean Shield for best exhibit in Children's Baking or Handicraft Sections
Winner: Morgan Nicol
Runner Up: Calum Greenwood
Knit One Quaich for most successful competitor in Children's Handicraft Section
Winner: Morgan Nicol
Runner Up: Carrie Bissett

Many thanks to all our exhibitors