2007 Results - Horticultural & Floral Art Sections


Section 34 - Floral Art - Adult Section

Beginners

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - Foliage arrangement in a wine glass
1st Trisha Roberts
2nd
3rd
2 - Small basket arrangement with fresh flowers & foliage
1st Trisha Roberts
2nd
3rd

Senior Citizens

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - An arrangement in a jug 18" wide
1st Ceilia Kinnaird, Queenspark Gardens
2nd Mrs McLennan, Queenspark Gardens
3rd Mrs McMillan, Queenspark Gardnes

Open

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - "Sunset" 2'6" wide
1st Anne Wilson,Lodgehill Park, Nairn
2nd
3rd
2 - "Minty Fresh" (green/white arrangement 2'6" wide)
1st Anne Wilson,Lodgehill Park, Nairn
2nd Fiona McInnes, Bona Vista Road
3rd

SPECIAL PRIZES

Cup for the Most successful Competitor:
Anne Wilson
Rosehall Cup - Best Floral Art Exhibit:
Anne Wilson,Lodgehill Park, Nairn

Section 34 - Floral Art - Children Section

Up to 5 years

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - Jam Jar of Garden Flowers
1st Sarah Bissett, 90 Teandallon Place, Evanton
2nd Elliot McCruden
3rd Heather Eastwood, 24 Simpson Street, Nairn
4th
2 - Animal made from fruit or veg
1st Ellie Lean, 24 Macrae Avenue, Nairn
2nd Hannah Webster, Culcharry, Cawdor
3rd Robbie Leam, 24 Macrae Avenue, Nairn
4th
3 - Decorate A3 Brown Paper e.g. crayons - paints etc
1st Ashley McCruden
2nd Sarah Bissett, 90 Teandallon Place, Evanton
3rd Hannah Webster, Culcharry, Cawdor
4th

AGE 6 - 11 YRS

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - Anything made from fruit and veg
1st Rory Barson, Nairn
2nd Cameron Macleod, Auldearn
3rd Maria Forbes, Auldearn
4th
2 - Garden flowers in an old book
1st Lucy McNair, Nairn
2nd Morgan Nicol, Auldearn
3rd Fay Mcinnes
4th
3 - Make and decorate a papier mache bowl
1st Lucy McNair, Nairn
2nd Shae McCruden
3rd Rachel McPherson
4th

AGE 12 - 16 YRS

Class Prize Exhibitor
1 - Design an 18th Birthday Card
1st Kierra Barron, 7 Douglas Street, Nairn
2nd Ryan Glayzer, Links Place, Nairn
3rd R J Downie, Ellands Farm, Brodie
4th
2 - "Tin Can Art" e.g. Brooch/sculpture made from an old cake tin
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
3 - Decorate a Potato
1st Lauren Urquhart, Culcharry, Cawdor
2nd
3rd
4th

SPECIAL PRIZES

Mrs Hall Cup for most outstanding exhibit:
Rory Barson, Nairn

Many thanks to all our exhibitors