2007 Results - Horse Sections


Section 21 - CLYDESDALE HORSES

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
118 - GELDING, 3 years & over
FIRST ANDERSON, MR/MRS I H 701
MIDDLEBANK INCHTURE PERTHSHIRE
Best Male
Best Gelding, 3 year old and over
119 - GELDING, 1 or 2 years old
FIRST TULLOCH, LORNA 702
CLUNY BUNGALOW RAFFORD FORRES
120 - YELD MARE, 3 years & over
FIRST MACKAY, MR C 703
13 BELLFIELD PARK INVERNESS
SECOND WALKER, MR DAVID 706
GALCANTRY FARM CAWDOR NAIRN
THIRD CAMPBELL, SHARON 704
43 BEECH AVENUE NAIRN IV12 4ST
121 - BROOD MARE, 3 years & over, with foal at foot
FIRST JOHNSTONE, M 707
50 HIGHFIELD CIRCLE MUIR OF ORD ROSS-SHIRE
Best Mare & Foal
SECOND HENDERSON, MS J 708
2/3 UDALE POYNTZFIELD DINGWALL
THIRD WALKER, MR DAVID 709
GALCANTRY FARM CAWDOR NAIRN
122 - FOAL, born 2007
FIRST WALKER, MR DAVID 713
GALCANTRY FARM CAWDOR NAIRN
SECOND JOHNSTONE, M 710
50 HIGHFIELD CIRCLE MUIR OF ORD ROSS-SHIRE
THIRD HENDERSON, MS J 711
2/3 UDALE POYNTZFIELD DINGWALL
124 - FILLY, 2 year old
FIRST SPENCE, T 714
9 HIGHFIELD CIRCLE MUIR OF ORD ROSS-SHIRE IV6 7TE
Best Female
Champion
Best Bred by exhibitor
SECOND HENDERSON, MS J 719
2/3 UDALE POYNTZFIELD DINGWALL

Section 22 - HARNESS & DECORATION

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
126 - BEST HARNESS
FIRST PROCTOR, E 720
WEST IDVIES FARM LETHAM FORFAR ANGUS DD8 2QL
127 - BEST DECORATION
FIRST PROCTOR, E 721
WEST IDVIES FARM LETHAM FORFAR ANGUS DD8 2QL

Section 23 - HIGHLAND PONIES

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
128 - BROOD MARE, 4 years & over, with foal at foot
FIRST LESLIE-MELVILLE, MRS S 722
SOUTH CANTRAY CROY INVERNESS
129 - FOAL, born in 2006
FIRST LESLIE-MELVILLE, MRS S 723
SOUTH CANTRAY CROY INVERNESS
130 - YELD MARE OR GELDING, 4 year & over
FIRST FERGUSON, T 729
WHITE LODGE CORRYBROUGH TOMATIN INVERNESS IV13 7XY
Champion
SECOND MOLYNEUX, MS CLARE 731
LEVRATTICH ARDCLACH NAIRN
Reserve
THIRD MILNE, M S AMANDA 732
DERELOCHY KINGSTEPS LOCHLOY ROAD NAIRN
Best Male
FOURTH MCINTOSH, GEMMA 728
UPPER CROFT NA GARN BOAT OF GARTEN INVERNESS
131 - YEARLING COLT, FILLY OR GELDING
FIRST MOIR, L 733
41QUARRYHILL KEITH
Best 1, 2 or 3 year old

Section 24 - SHETLAND PONIES

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
134 - STALLION, 4 years & over
FIRST McCarthy, MS TRACY 738
THE COTTAGE MEY CAITHNESS KW14 8SH
SECOND THOMSON, MR VIC 737
TORNAVEEN NEWTON OF DALVEY FORRES
135 - COLT, 2 or 3 years
FIRST MACLENNAN, MR G 739
5 DINGWALL PLACE CULBOKIE ROSS-SHIRE
136 - GELDING, any age
FIRST McCarthy, MS TRACY 741
THE COTTAGE MEY CAITHNESS KW14 8SH
137 - BROOD MARE, 4 years & over, with foal at foot
FIRST SWAN, MR JD 742
TEANAHAUN CROFT OLD LEANAIG ROAD CONON BRIDGE DINGWALL IV7 8
SECOND MACARTHUR, MR SA 746
4 DRUMDUAN COTTAGES AULDEARN NAIRN
THIRD MACARTHUR, MR SA 745
4 DRUMDUAN COTTAGES AULDEARN NAIRN
138 - FOAL, born 2007
FIRST SWAN, MR JD 747
TEANAHAUN CROFT OLD LEANAIG ROAD CONON BRIDGE DINGWALL IV7 8
Best Foal
SECOND MACARTHUR, MR SA 751
4 DRUMDUAN COTTAGES AULDEARN NAIRN
THIRD MACARTHUR, MR SA 750
4 DRUMDUAN COTTAGES AULDEARN NAIRN
139 - YELD MARE, 4 years & over
FIRST SWAN, MR JD 752
TEANAHAUN CROFT OLD LEANAIG ROAD CONON BRIDGE DINGWALL IV7 8
Champion
SECOND McCarthy, MS TRACY 754
THE COTTAGE MEY CAITHNESS KW14 8SH
140 - FILLY, 2 or 3 years old
FIRST STEWARD, MRS L 761
TOFTHILLS COTTAGE CLATT INSCH ABERDEENSHIRE AB52 6YS
Junior Champion
SECOND SWAN, MR JD 757
TEANAHAUN CROFT OLD LEANAIG ROAD CONON BRIDGE DINGWALL IV7 8
THIRD THOMSON, MR VIC 763
TORNAVEEN NEWTON OF DALVEY FORRES
FOURTH GLENNIE, MR A 762
27 NEWMORE MUIR OF ORD ROSS-SHIRE
141 - YEARLING COLT OR FILLY
FIRST GLENNIE, MR A 768
27 NEWMORE MUIR OF ORD ROSS-SHIRE
Best Gelding
SECOND FINDLAYSON, MR D 770
DUNCANSTON BY DINGWALL ROSS-SHIRE IV7 8JB
142 - COLOURED PONY, OTHER THAN BLACK, any age, any sex
FIRST McCarthy, MS TRACY 774
THE COTTAGE MEY CAITHNESS KW14 8SH
Reserve
SECOND THOMSON, MR VIC 771
TORNAVEEN NEWTON OF DALVEY FORRES
THIRD MACLENNAN, MR G 773
5 DINGWALL PLACE CULBOKIE ROSS-SHIRE
FOURTH MACARTHUR, MR SA 3999
4 DRUMDUAN COTTAGES AULDEARN NAIRN

Section 25 - INTER-STUD HORSE PAIRS

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
143 - BEST TWO IN HAND HORSES/PONIES FROM ANY OF THE ABOVE BREEDS FROM ANY ONE EXHIBITOR
FIRST SWAN, MR JD 7520
TEANAHAUN CROFT OLD LEANAIG ROAD CONON BRIDGE DINGWALL IV7 8
SECOND JOHNSTONE, M 7070
50 HIGHFIELD CIRCLE MUIR OF ORD ROSS-SHIRE
THIRD HENDERSON, MS J 7080
2/3 UDALE POYNTZFIELD DINGWALL

Many thanks to all our exhibitors