2007 Results - Beef Cattle Sections


Section 1 - HIGHLAND CATTLE

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
1 - BULL, any age
FIRST WYLLIE, MR SCOTT 3
TORDARROCH ESTATES FARR INVERNESS
Best Male
SECOND WYLLIE/BENNETT, MISS/MR LC 2
LEODIBEST LATHERON CAITHNESS KW5 6DQ
THIRD MACPHEE, MR ANDREW 1
HIGHFIELD ACHTERNEED STRATHPEFFER ROSS-SHIRE IV14 9AE
2 - BULL, calved on or after 1 January 2006
FIRST MCCONACHIE, MR J 5
CULFOICHMORE ADVIE INVERNESS
SECOND WILLIAMSON, MR MA 4
ESTATE OFFICE LEYS CASTLE INVERNESS IV2 6AG
THIRD MCCONACHIE, MR J 6
CULFOICHMORE ADVIE INVERNESS
3 - CALF, calved on or after 1 January 2007
FIRST MACARTHUR/ROSS, MR M/A 7
C/O NEWHOUSE HEIGHTS OF INCHVANNIE STRATHPEFFER ROSS-SHIRE
4 - COW, any age, in milk or calf
FIRST WYLLIE, MR SCOTT 12
TORDARROCH ESTATES FARR INVERNESS
SECOND MACARTHUR/ROSS, MR M/A 9
C/O NEWHOUSE HEIGHTS OF INCHVANNIE STRATHPEFFER ROSS-SHIRE
THIRD WYLLIE/BENNETT, MISS/MR LC 10
LEODIBEST LATHERON CAITHNESS KW5 6DQ
5 - HEIFER, calved on or after 1 January 2004 and before 1 January 2005
FIRST MCCONACHIE, MR J 14
CULFOICHMORE ADVIE INVERNESS
Best Female
Champion
SECOND WILLIAMSON, MR MA 13
ESTATE OFFICE LEYS CASTLE INVERNESS IV2 6AG
6 - HEIFER, calved on or after 1 January 2005 and before 1 January 2006
FIRST MACPHEE, MR ANDREW 15
HIGHFIELD ACHTERNEED STRATHPEFFER ROSSP-SHIRE IV14 9AE
SECOND WYLLIE, MR SCOTT 1400
TORDARROCH ESTATES FARR INVERNESS
THIRD WYLLIE/BENNETT, MISS/MR LC 16
LEODIBEST LATHERON CAITHNESS KW5 6DQ
7 - HEIFER, calved on or after 1 January 2006 and before 1 January 2007
FIRST MCCONACHIE, MR J 20
CULFOICHMORE ADVIE INVERNESS
SECOND MACPHEE, MR ANDREW 17
HIGHFIELD ACHTERNEED STRATHPEFFER ROSSP-SHIRE IV14 9AE
THIRD LOWRIE, ELIZABETH 19
OLDTOWN OF LEYS FARM INVERNESS IV2 6AE
FOURTH LOWRIE, ELIZABETH 18
OLDTOWN OF LEYS FARM INVERNESS IV2 6AE

Section 2 - ABERDEEN ANGUS

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
8 - BULL, calved before 1 January 2006
FIRST GRANT, MR A 23
MIDDLEFIELD FORRES IV36 3TN
Best Male
Champion
SECOND FORBES, MRS L M 22
LOCHDHU FARM NAIRN IV12 5PA
9 - BULL, calved on or after 1 January 2006
FIRST POLSON, MR HAMISH 24
SPITTAL SHORE MUIR OF ORD ROSS-SHIRE
10 - BULL CALF, under one year old on day of show
FIRST GRANT, MR A 25
MIDDLEFIELD FORRES IV36 3TN
SECOND FORBES, MRS L M 2500
LOCHDHU FARM NAIRN IV12 5PA
THIRD POLSON, MR HAMISH 26
SPITTAL SHORE MUIR OF ORD ROSS-SHIRE
11 - COW OR HEIFER. in milk or calf, calved before 1 January 2005
FIRST FORBES, MRS L M 29
LOCHDHU FARM NAIRN IV12 5PA
SECOND GRANT, MR A 28
MIDDLEFIELD FORRES IV36 3TN
THIRD POLSON, MR HAMISH 30
SPITTAL SHORE MUIR OF ORD ROSS-SHIRE
13 - HEIFER, calved on or after 1 January 2006
FIRST DOW, MR NEIL 36
PLEWLANDS DUFFUS ELGIN IV30 5QS
SECOND GRANT, MR A 34
MIDDLEFIELD FORRES IV36 3TN
Best Pair
14 - HEIFER CALF, under one year old on day of show
FIRST FORBES, MRS L M 40
LOCHDHU FARM NAIRN IV12 5PA
Best Female
Best Calf bred by Exhibitor
Best Animal bred by Exhibitor
Exhibitor with the most points
SECOND FORBES, MRS L M 41
LOCHDHU FARM NAIRN IV12 5PA

Section 3 - ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
15 - BULL, two years or over
FIRST GLENRINNES FARMS LTD, 42
ESTATE OFFICE GLENRINNES DUFFTOWN AB55 4BS
Best Male
Champion
16 - BULL, under two years
FIRST GLENRINNES FARMS LTD, 4300
ESTATE OFFICE GLENRINNES DUFFTOWN AB55 4BS
SECOND GLENRINNES FARMS LTD, 43
ESTATE OFFICE GLENRINNES DUFFTOWN AB55 4BS
17 - COW
FIRST GREENWOOD, MR KEN 47
WOODEND WESTHILL CULLODEN INVERNESS IV2 5BS
Best Female
SECOND GLENRINNES FARMS LTD, 45
ESTATE OFFICE GLENRINNES DUFFTOWN AB55 4BS
THIRD ALVIE ESTATE OFFICE, 49
ALVIE ESATATE OFFICE ALVIE ESTATE KINCRAIG INVERNESS-SHIRE P
FOURTH GLENRINNES FARMS LTD, 46
ESTATE OFFICE GLENRINNES DUFFTOWN AB55 4BS
18 - HEIFER
FIRST ALVIE ESTATE OFFICE, 54
ALVIE ESATATE OFFICE ALVIE ESTATE KINCRAIG INVERNESS-SHIRE P
SECOND GREENWOOD, MR KEN 52
WOODEND WESTHILL CULLODEN INVERNESS IV2 5BS
THIRD GLENRINNES FARMS LTD, 51
ESTATE OFFICE GLENRINNES DUFFTOWN AB55 4BS
FOURTH GLENRINNES FARMS LTD, 50
ESTATE OFFICE GLENRINNES DUFFTOWN AB55 4BS
19 - BULL CALF
FIRST ALVIE ESTATE OFFICE, 57
ALVIE ESATATE OFFICE ALVIE ESTATE KINCRAIG INVERNESS-SHIRE P
SECOND GLENRINNES FARMS LTD, 56
ESTATE OFFICE GLENRINNES DUFFTOWN AB55 4BS
20 - HEIFER CALF
FIRST LOWRIE, ELIZABETH 58
OLDTOWN OF LEYS FARM INVERNESS IV2 6AE
SECOND ALVIE ESTATE OFFICE, 61
ALVIE ESATATE OFFICE ALVIE ESTATE KINCRAIG INVERNESS-SHIRE P

Section 4 - LIMOUSIN

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
22 - BULL, under 2 years
FIRST GILL, MR KENNETH 63
MIDCRAIGOLANDS FARM FORTROSE ROSS-SHIRE
Best Male
Champion
SECOND IRVINE, MR STEPHEN 65
BRAEHEAD DRUMMUIR KEITH
THIRD IRVINE, MR STEPHEN 64
BRAEHEAD DRUMMUIR KEITH
FOURTH TAYLOR, MR MARTIN 66
KIRKHILL FARM ALVES ELGIN
23 - COW, in milk or in calf
FIRST CLARK, MR A 70
KINNAHAIRD FARM CONTIN STRATHPEFFER ROSS-SHIRE IV14 9EB
24 - HEIFER, in calf
FIRST IRVINE, MR STEPHEN 76
BRAEHEAD DRUMMUIR KEITH
SECOND TAYLOR, MR MARTIN 77
KIRKHILL FARM ALVES ELGIN
THIRD CLARK, MR A 73
KINNAHAIRD FARM CONTIN STRATHPEFFER ROSS-SHIRE IV14 9EB
FOURTH MACNAB, MR ALASDAIR 75
RONAN ST JAMES STREET DINGWALL IV15 9JA
25 - BULL CALF, born on or after 1 August 2006
FIRST IRVINE, MR STEPHEN 79
BRAEHEAD DRUMMUIR KEITH
27 - MAIDEN HEIFER
FIRST ROBERTSON, MR WILLIAM 82
FODDERLETTER FARMS TOMINTOUL BALLINDALLOCH
Best Female
SECOND CLARK, MR A 80
KINNAHAIRD FARM CONTIN STRATHPEFFER ROSS-SHIRE IV14 9EB
THIRD CLARK, MR A 81
KINNAHAIRD FARM CONTIN STRATHPEFFER ROSS-SHIRE IV14 9EB
FOURTH ROBERTSON, MR WILLIAM 8300
FODDERLETTER FARMS TOMINTOUL BALLINDALLOCH

Section 5 - SIMMENTAL

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
28 - BULL, two years or over
FIRST GREEN, MR J 9991
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
SECOND GREEN, MR J 9992
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
30 - BULL CALF, born on or after 1 August 2006
FIRST GREEN, MR J 87
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
31 - COW, in milk or in calf
FIRST GREEN, MR J 89
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
Reserve
SECOND MACPHERSON, MS A 90
BLACKFORD FARM CROY INVERNESS IV2 5PS
32 - HEIFER, born before 1 August 2005 in calf or with calf at foot
FIRST MACPHERSON, MS A 95
BLACKFORD FARM CROY INVERNESS IV2 5PS
Best Female
Champion
Female group of two, any age, bred by exhibitor 2nd
SECOND GREEN, MR J 92
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
Female group of two, any age, bred by exhibitor 1st
THIRD GREEN, MR J 93
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
Female group of two, any age, bred by exhibitor 1st
FOURTH GREEN, MR J 91
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
33 - HEIFER, born between 1 August 2005 and 1 August 2006
FIRST GREEN, MR J 98
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
SECOND GRANT, MR BRIAN 97
DRUID TEMPLE FARM OLD EDINBURGH ROAD INVERNESS IV2 6AR
THIRD WYLLIE/BENNETT, MISS/MR LC 9800
LEODIBEST LATHERON CAITHNESS KW5 6DQ
34 - HEIFER, born after 1 August 2006
FIRST GREEN, MR J 101
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
Female group of two, any age, bred by exhibitor 2nd
SECOND GRANT, MR BRIAN 99
DRUID TEMPLE FARM OLD EDINBURGH ROAD INVERNESS IV2 6AR
THIRD GREEN, MR J 102
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN

Section 6 - CHAROLAIS

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
36 - BULL, under two years
FIRST IRVINE, MR J 106
INVERLOCHY TOMINTOUL BANNSHIRE
Best Male
THIRD MACPHERSON, MS A 104
BLACKFORD FARM CROY INVERNESS IV2 5PS
39 - MAIDEN HEIFER
FIRST SKINNER, MR D 110
WINDYHILLS MEIJKLE WARTLE INVERURIE AB51 5AQ
SECOND MILNE, MR A 111
KENN IESHILLOCK LHANBRYDE ELGIN MORAY
Best Female
Champion
Supreme Beef Champion
THIRD IRVINE, MR J 112
INVERLOCHY TOMINTOUL BANNSHIRE
40 - BULL CALF, calved on or after 1 August 2006
FIRST MILNE, MR A 114
KENN IESHILLOCK LHANBRYDE ELGIN MORAY

Section 7 - ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
44 - COW
FIRST STEPHEN, MR S 116
MEIKLE GEDDES NAIRN
45 - HEIFER
FIRST STEPHEN, MR S 117
MEIKLE GEDDES NAIRN

Section 8 - THE MACCALLAN CROSS-BRED CATTLE CHAMPION

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
48 - COW, any age
FIRST FORBES, MISS HAZEL 129
LITTLE KILDRUMMIE NAIRN
Best Cow
SECOND WILSON, MR IAN 121
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
THIRD STEPHEN, MR S 128
MEIKLE GEDDES NAIRN
FOURTH STEPHEN, MR S 1290
MEIKLE GEDDES NAIRN
FIFTH JACK, MR WJ 1291
WOODEND KILLEARNAN INVERNESS
49 - HEIFER, in calf
FIRST ANDERSON, A MR 1330
SMALLBURN FARMS C/O PLEWLANDS FARM DUFFUS ELGIN
Best in calf heifer
SECOND WILSON, MR IAN 132
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
THIRD MACARTHUR, MR EWEN 131
NEWTON OF BUDGATE CAWDOR NAIRN IV12 5XS
FOURTH MACARTHUR, MR EWEN 130
NEWTON OF BUDGATE CAWDOR NAIRN IV12 5XS
FIFTH FORBES, MISS HAZEL 133
LITTLE KILDRUMMIE NAIRN
50 - STOT, calved between 1 September 2005 - 31 August 2006
FIRST WILSON, MR IAN 135
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
SECOND MACKENZIE, MR ROBERT 134
THE GLEBE BOAT OF GARTEN
51 - HEIFER, calved between 1 September 2005 - 31 August 2006
FIRST ROBERTSON, MR WILLIAM 140
FODDERLETTER FARMS TOMINTOUL BALLINDALLOCH
Best Female
Best Yearling
SECOND MACKENZIE, MR ROBERT 139
THE GLEBE BOAT OF GARTEN
THIRD ROBERTSON, MR WILLIAM 141
FODDERLETTER FARMS TOMINTOUL BALLINDALLOCH
FOURTH ROBERTSON, MR WILLIAM 142
FODDERLETTER FARMS TOMINTOUL BALLINDALLOCH
FIFTH FRASER, D & J 145
EASTER CLUNE NAIRN
52 - STOT CALF - calved between 1 September 2006 - 30 November 2006
FIRST WILSON, MR IAN 153
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
Reserve Male
Reserve Champion
Most successful competitor (open)
SECOND WILSON, MR IAN 151
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
THIRD WILSON, MR IAN 152
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
FOURTH JACK, MR WJ 155
WOODEND KILLEARNAN INVERNESS
FIFTH ANDERSON, A MR 156
SMALLBURN FARMS C/O PLEWLANDS FARM DUFFUS ELGIN
53 - HEIFER CALF, calved between 1 September 2006 - 30 November 2006
FIRST ANDERSON, A MR 1640
SMALLBURN FARMS C/O PLEWLANDS FARM DUFFUS ELGIN
Reserve Female
SECOND FORBES, MISS HAZEL 1641
LITTLE KILDRUMMIE NAIRN
THIRD JACK, MR WJ 164
WOODEND KILLEARNAN INVERNESS
FOURTH SKINNER, MR D 161
WINDYHILLS MEIJKLE WARTLE INVERURIE AB51 5AQ
54 - STOT CALF, calved between 1 December 2006 - 28 February 2007
FIRST STEPHEN, MR S 1670
MEIKLE GEDDES NAIRN
SECOND FORBES, MISS HAZEL 1671
LITTLE KILDRUMMIE NAIRN
THIRD MACGOWAN, MR ALAN 166
QUEENSPARK NAIRN
FIFTH MACARTHUR, MR EWEN 167
NEWTON OF BUDGATE CAWDOR NAIRN IV12 5XS
55 - HEIFER CALF, calved between 1 December 2006 - 28 February 2007
FIRST STEPHEN, MR S 1680
MEIKLE GEDDES NAIRN
SECOND FRASER, MR ALLY 1681
EASTER CLUNE NAIRN
56 - STOT CALF, calved on or after 1 March 2007
FIRST MACARTHUR, MR DAVID J 178
MID FLEENAS LITTLEMILL NAIRN
Best Male
Champion Animal
Best calf calved on or after 1st March 2007
Most successful competitor (confined to Nairnshire) 1st
Best calf bred in Nairnshire 1st
Best Calf by Limousin Bull
Stockman incharge of Champion Animal
SECOND MACARTHUR, MR DAVID J 177
MID FLEENAS LITTLEMILL NAIRN
THIRD STEPHEN, MR S 174
MEIKLE GEDDES NAIRN
Most successful competitor (confined to Nairnshire) 2nd
FOURTH MACARTHUR, MR DAVID J 176
MID FLEENAS LITTLEMILL NAIRN
FIFTH WILSON, MR IAN 173
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
57 - HEIFER CALF, calved on or after 1 March 2007
FIRST MACARTHUR, MR DAVID J 188
MID FLEENAS LITTLEMILL NAIRN
SECOND MACARTHUR, MR DAVID J 189
MID FLEENAS LITTLEMILL NAIRN
THIRD FRASER, MR ALLY 190
EASTER CLUNE NAIRN
FOURTH STEPHEN, MR S 191
MEIKLE GEDDES NAIRN
FIFTH MACKENZIE, MR ROBERT 182
THE GLEBE BOAT OF GARTEN
58 - CALF, born after 1st Jan 2007, shown by young person (under 26 years of age).
FIRST FORBES, FERGUS MR 200
LITTLE KILDRUMMIE NAIRN
Best calf bred in Nairnshire 2nd
SECOND MACARTHUR, LYNNE 193
NEWTON OF BUDGATE CAWDOR NAIRN
THIRD ROBERTSON, MARK 201
FODDERLETTER TOMINTOUL
FOURTH WILSON, MR PAUL 196
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
FIFTH FRASER, MR SCOTT 2010
EASTER CLUNE NAIRN
59 - PAIR OF CALVES, bred by exhibitor
FIRST MACARTHUR, MR DAVID J 208
MID FLEENAS LITTLEMILL NAIRN
Best pair of calves
SECOND WILSON, MISS SARAH 207
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
THIRD FRASER, MR ALLY 2090
EASTER CLUNE NAIRN
FOURTH MACARTHUR, MR EWEN 202
NEWTON OF BUDGATE CAWDOR NAIRN IV12 5XS
FIFTH JACK, MR WJ 206
WOODEND KILLEARNAN INVERNESS
59a - JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP (16 years andJUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP (16 years and under) to be judged on handler's skills and presentation
FIRST ROBERTSON, MARK 210
FODDERLETTER TOMINTOUL
SECOND FORBES, FERGUS MR 2120
LITTLE KILDRUMMIE NAIRN
THIRD MACARTHUR, L K & A 2121
NEWTON OF BUDGATE CAWDOR NAIRN
FOURTH MACARTHUR, K 2122
NEWTON OF BUDGATE CAWDOR NAIRN IV12 5XS
FIFTH MACARTHUR, LYNNE 2123
NEWTON OF BUDGATE CAWDOR NAIRN
60 - COW and OWN SUCKLING CALF (calved between 1st Sept 2006 - 31st December 2006)
FIRST WILSON, MR IAN 213
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
Best Cow & Own Calf shown in pen
SECOND FORBES, MISS HAZEL 2150
LITTLE KILDRUMMIE NAIRN
Best Cow & own Calf shown in pen (confined to Nairnshire)
THIRD FORBES, MISS HAZEL 2151
LITTLE KILDRUMMIE NAIRN
61 - COW and OWN SUCKLING CALF (calved after 1st Jan 2007) shown in pen, can be shown as singles in appropriate classes
FIRST WILSON, MISS SARAH 220
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
SECOND WILSON, MR IAN 219
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
THIRD FRASER, MR ALLY 2220
EASTER CLUNE NAIRN

Section 9 - INTER-HERD GROUP OF THREE

Class Prize Exhibitor No.
62 - BEST GROUP OF 3 BEEF LED ANIMALS, any age, any sex, from the same exhibitor
FIRST GREEN, MR J 225
CORSKIE GARMOUTH MORAY IV32 7NN
SECOND WILSON, MR IAN 234
WESTER CAIRNGLASS GOLLANFIELD INVERNESS
THIRD IRVINE, MR STEPHEN 226
BRAEHEAD DRUMMUIR KEITH
FOURTH MCCONACHIE, MR J 228
CULFOICHMORE ADVIE INVERNESS

Many thanks to all our exhibitors